Oral Arguments are happening now. View them on the web or via Mobile App on iPhone / iPad or Android (4.0+).

You are here

District Committees on Inquiry

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Origin/Authorization:  Discipline Procedures for Lawyers, Neb. Ct. R. § 3-307


District 1

PositionMemberApp. DateTerm Expires
Chair

Linda Willard, Lincoln
Appointed Vice Chair 10-17-12
Appointed Chair 11-25-15

9-29-10
12-31-2016
Vice ChairRandall Goyette, Lincoln
Appointed Vice Chair 10-16-13
10-12-11
12-31-2017
Vice ChairGregory Damman, Seward
Appointed Vice Chair 11-25-15
10-12-11
12-31-2017
MemberPeter C. Wegman, Lincoln
10-17-12
12-31-2018
MemberJames L. Haszard, Lincoln
10-17-12
12-31-2018
MemberTerri Weeks, Lincoln
10-16-13
12-31-2019
MemberSally A. Rasmussen, Lincoln
Reappointed 10-29-14
10-17-1212-31-2020
MemberSarah Newell, Lincoln11-25-1512-31-2021
Lay MemberCarla Ketner, Seward11-25-1512-31-2021
Lay MemberElaine Hammer, Lincoln9-29-1012-31-2016
Lay MemberJohn Laflin, Lincoln10-16-1312-31-2019
Lay MemberScott Ernstmeyer, Lincoln11-12-1412-31-2020

 

District 2

 

PositionMemberApp. DateTerm Expires
Chair

Jeanne Burke, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 11-12-14
Appointed Chair 10-28-15

9-29-10
12-31-2016
Vice Chair

J. Michael Gottschalk, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 11-12-14

9-29-10
12-31-2016
Vice Chair

Denise Hill, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 10-28-15

10-12-11
12-31-2017
MemberStephen G. Olson II, Omaha
10-17-12
12-31-2018
MemberWilliam Settles, Omaha
10-16-13
12-31-2019
MemberMatthew Buckley, Omaha11-12-1412-31-2020
MemberJohn Lingo, Omaha11-12-1412-31-2020
MemberTim J. Kielty, Omaha10-28-1512-31-2021
Lay MemberMarc Cizek, Omaha10-28-1512-31-2021
Lay MemberJohn E. Bock , Omaha
10-12-11
12-31-2017
Lay MemberJessica LeRoy Moore, Omaha1-22-1512-31-2018
Lay MemberDavid Fulton, Omaha10-16-1312-31-2019

 

District 3

 

PositionMemberApp. DateTerm Expires
Chair

Bradley E. Nick, Fremont
Appointed Vice Chair 10-26-11
Appointed Chair 10-28-15

10-27-10
12-31-2016
Vice ChairThomas M. Maul, Columbus
Appointed Vice Chair 10-17-12
10-26-11
12-31-2017
Vice ChairTodd B. Vetter, Norfolk
Appointed Vice Chair 10-28-15
10-17-12
12-31-2018
MemberVacant-----12-31-2022
Lay MemberJohn Novotny, Columbus
10-16-13
12-31-2019
Lay MemberCalvin Bull, Elkhorn10-29-1412-31-2020

 

District 4

 

PositionMemberApp. DateTerm Expires
ChairJohn P. Hascall, Papillion
Appointed Vice Chair 10-16-13
Appointed Chair 10-28-15
10-12-11
12-31-2017
Vice ChairJohn A. Svoboda, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 10-29-14
10-16-13
12-31-2019
Vice ChairDennis Mullin, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 10-28-15
10-29-14
12-31-2020
MemberThomas Garvey, Bellevue10-28-1512-31-2021
Lay MemberLarry Morrissey, Omaha
9-29-10
12-31-2016
Lay MemberGary Boe, Omaha10-17-1212-31-2018

 

District 5

 

PositionMemberApp. DateTerm Expires
Chair

Galen E. Stehlik, Grand Island
Appointed Vice Chair 10-16-13
Appointed Chair 10-28-15

10-26-11

12-31-2017

Vice Chair

Denise Myers, Grand Island
Appointed Vice Chair 10-29-14

10-16-13
12-31-2019
Vice ChairJoe Stehlik, Pawnee City
Appointed Vice Chair 10-28-15
10-29-14
12-31-2020
MemberDaniel Pauley, Hastings10-28-1512-31-2021
Lay MemberShawn Scott, Hastings
10-14-10
12-31-2016
Lay MemberRobert Wallace, Hastings10-17-1212-31-2018

 

District 6

 

PositionMemberApp. DateTerm Expires
Chair

Michael Javoronok, Scottsbluff
Appointed Vice Chair 10-16-13
Appointed Chair 11-12-14

10-17-12
12-31-2018
Vice ChairDaniel Lindstrom, Kearney
11-12-14
12-31-2017
Vice Chair

Warren Argenbright, Valentine
Appointed Vice Chair 11-12-14

10-16-13
12-31-2019
MemberBlaine Gillett, North Platte11-12-1412-31-2020
Lay MemberWilliam Knapper, Scottsbluff
9-29-10
12-31-2016
Lay MemberLori Rowley, Alliance10-28-1512-31-2021

 

This page was last modified on Thursday, April 7, 2016