Nebraska Judicial Branch Personnel Policies and Procedures Manual
[…] Amended September 17, 2003; amended October 23, 2024, effective January 1, 2025.
43. Bonding
43. BondingIn accordance with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 11-201, employees are bonded under the state blanket bond for all state employees.
Amended October 23, 2024, effective January 1, 2025.
44. Benefits Provided by Office of Justice Programs
44. Benefits Provided by Office of Justice ProgramsThe Office of Justice Programs were established by 34 U.S.C. § 10101. This office has oversight of Justice System Improvement Programs. One of these programs is the Public Safety Officers’ Death Benefits, 34 U.S.C. §§ 10281, 10282, and 10283. This program provides the following benefits:
A. Death benefits for a public safety officer who has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty. This benefit was established as $250,000, and on each October 1 as of 1988, this benefit will be adjusted by the percentage of change in the Consumer Price Index.
B. Benefits for permanent and total disability for a public safety officer who has become permanently and totally disabled as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty.
C. National peer support and counseling programs to assist families of public safety officers who have sustained fatal or catastrophic injury in the line of duty.
Amended October 23, 2024, effective January 1, 2025.
45. Relocations