Article 3: Nebraska Court Rules of Discovery in Civil Cases. (Effective January 1, 2025.)
[…] The 2024 Amendments added a provision requiring leave to depose persons who have been previously deposed. Requiring leave in that situation is appropriate because being deposed more than once can be burdensome for the deponent. A court order is not necessary, however, if all the parties and the deponent stipulate to the second deposition.

  [2] The title of § 6-330 is “Depositions by oral examination.” Despite the title of the rule, a deposition is not an oral examination as defined by statute because it is not testimony in the presence of the trier of fact. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1243 (defining “oral examination” as “an examination in the presence of the jury or tribunal which is to decide the fact or act upon it, the testimony being heard by the jury or tribunal from the lips of the witness”). It is instead a document in the form of a transcript or recording. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1242 (defining deposition as “a written declaration under oath or a videotape taken under oath in accordance with procedures provided by law”).