Ch. 7 - Q33: If a person identified as an "interested party" doesn't respond to the initial Notice of Interested Party Form that I send out, am I, as guardian, required to send a new Notice of Interested Party Form to them every year?

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionPDF versionPDF version

Ch. 7 - Q33: If a person identified as an "interested party" doesn't respond to the initial Notice of Interested Party Form that I send out, am I, as guardian, required to send a new Notice of Interested Party Form to them every year?

A33:        Interested persons are defined by law and entitled to notice regarding the guardianship/conservatorship and welfare of the protected person.  However, an interested person can waive their right to receive the annual reports by filing a Waiver of Notice with the Court.  This does not affect their standing as an interested person or their receipt of notice of other activity in the case. 

If as guardian you are concerned that it would not be in the best interest of the protected person for someone who is an interested person under the law to receive annual reports or other information about the ward, you can tell the judge about those concerns when you are appointed, or you can submit a written explanation and request for direction to the judge.  § 6-1433