Oral Arguments are happening now. View them on the web or via Mobile App on iPhone / iPad or Android (4.0+).

Administrative Office of the Courts and Probation Calendar

05/25/2015 (All day)

You are here

Lincoln

Court of Appeals Courtroom, State Capitol Building, Lincoln, Nebraska

In re Interest of Justine J.

S-13-0993, In re Interest of Justine J. et al.

Separate Juvenile Court for Douglas County, Judge Elizabeth Crnkovich

Attorneys: Cassidy V. Chapman, Andrea M. Smith (for Appellee Shawna S.) --- Jennifer Chrystal-Clark (County Attorney’s Office)

State v. Henderson (20)

S-13-0559, State v. Tillman Henderson (Appellant)

Douglas County, Judge J. Russell Derr

Attorneys: Nathan A. Liss (Attorney General’s Office) --- Thomas Riley, Zoe Wade (Public Defender’s Office) (Appellant)

Criminal: Count I: First Degree Murder; Count II: Use of a Deadly Weapon to Commit a Felony; Count III: Attempted Murder in the First Degree; Count IV: Use of a Deadly Weapon to Commit a Felony; Count V, Use of a Deadly Weapon by a Prohibited Person

In re Estate of Greb

S-13-0543, In re Estate of Ralph R. Greb, Nanette Joy Wright (Appellant) v. Richard A. Greb (Cross-Appellant) and First Nebraska Trust Company

Lancaster County, Hon. Thomas Fox

Attorneys: Stanton N. Beeder, Kara J. Ronnau (Cline Williams) (representing Nanette Wright); J.L. Spray, Christina L. Usher (Mattson Ricketts) (representing Richard Greb) Timothy L. Moll, Ramzi J. Hynek, Shelia A. Bentzen (Rembolt Ludtke) (representing First Nebraska Trust Company)

Civil: Probate

State Farm Fire & Casualty Company v. Dantzler (PFR)

S-12-1042, State Farm Fire & Casualty Company v. Jerry Dantzler, David Chuo, Individually and as father and next friend to Chuol Geit, and Chuol Geit (Appellant)

Douglas County, Judge Kimberly M. Pankonin

Attorneys: David J. Stubstad, Patrick S. Cooper (Fraser Stryker PCLLO) --- Michael A. Nelsen (Marks Clare & Richards LLC) (Appellant Dantzler)

Civil: Declaratory judgment; determination of coverage under policy

Stauffer v. Benson

S-13-0928, Mark Stauffer and Cindi Stauffer (Appellees) v. Betty Jean Benson (Appellant)

Phelps County, Judge Stephen R. Illingsworth

Attorneys:  Bradley D. Holbrook & Nicholas R. Norton (Appellees) (Jacobsen, Orr, Lindstrom & Holbrook, P.C., L.L.O.) --- Stephen G. Lowe (Appellant).

Civil:  Breach of Contract (Land Sale)

Weber v. North Loup River Public Power & Irrigation District

S-13-0808, William Weber and Dixie Weber (Appellants) v. North Loup River Public Power and Irrigation District (Appellee).

Loup County, Judge Karin L. Noakes.

Attorneys:         Rodney J. Palmer (Appellants) (Palmer Law Group, L.L.C.) --- Adam J. Prochaska (Appellee) (Harding & Schultz, P.C., L.L.O.).

Civil:     Breach of contract and negligence claims concerning North Loup’s failure to deliver water to the Webers’ land.

Loveless v. Loveless

A-13-0196, Craig A. Loveless (Appellant) v. JoAnn Loveless (Cross-Appellant)

Hall County, District Court Judge James D. Livingston

Attorney for Appellant:  Kevin A. Brostrom, Matthew C. Boyle (Lauritsen, Brownell, Brostrom & Stehlik, PC, LLO)

Attorney for Appellee:  Susan M. Koenig (Mayer, Burns, Koenig & Janulewicz)

Civil Action:  Dissolution of Marriage

In re Interest of Nery V.

A-13-0999, In re Interest of Nery V.

Hall County, County Court Judge Phillip M. Martin, Jr.

Attorney for Appellant:  Janice I. Reeves (Truell, Murray, & Associates)

Attorney for Appellee:  Megan Alexander (Hall County Attorney’s Office); Matthew C. Boyle, for the father on cross-appeal (Lauritsen, Brownell, Brostrom, & Sthelik); Susan Koenig, guardian ad litem (Mayer, Burns, Koenig, & Janulewicz)

Civil Action:  Denial of Motion to Reinstate Visitation.

State v. Mumin

A-13-0783, State v. Dukhan Iqraa Jihad Mumin (Appellant)

Lancaster County District Court, Judge Karen Flowers

Attorney for Appellant: John Jorgensen (Lancaster County Public Defender’s Office)

Attorney for Appellee: Jon Bruning, George R. Love (Attorney General’s Office)

Criminal:  Possession of a Controlled Substance; Habitual Criminal

O'Flannagan v. Ochsner

A-13-0773, Patrick O’Flannagan v. Elizabeth Oschner (Appellant)

District Court for Adams County, District Judge Terri S. Harder

Attorneys for Appellant:  Roger G. Steele & Liana Steele (Steele Law Firm)

Attorneys for Appellee:  Sheila A. Bentzen, Peter C. Wegman, & Mark R. Richardson (Rembolt Ludtke Law Firm)

Civil Action:  Negligence, personal injury

Pages