Oral Arguments are happening now. View them on the web or via Mobile App on iPhone / iPad or Android (4.0+).

You are here


Court of Appeals Courtroom, State Capitol Building, Lincoln, Nebraska

In re Interest of Tavian B.

S-15-0129 In re Interest of Tavian B.

Separate Juvenile Court for Lancaster County, Judge Reggie Ryder

Attorneys: Joy Schiffermiller (Appellant, Joseph B.) --- Lory Pasold (County Attorney’s Office)

Civil: Denial to transfer to tribe

Proceedings below: The trial court denied the father’s motion to transfer to the Ogala Sioux Tribe.

State v. Smith

S-15-0240   State of Nebraska (Appellee) v. Rodney C. Smith (Appellant)

Douglas County, Judge Shelly Stratman

Attorneys:  Thomas C. Riley, Douglas County Public Defender, and Bethany R. Heirigs, Assistant Douglas County Public Defender (Appellant) — David Smalheiser, Omaha City Prosecutor, and Kevin J. Slimp, Assistant City Prosecutor (Appellee)

Criminal: prosecution for cruelty to animals

State v. Ware

S-15-0155 State v. David Ware (Appellant)

Douglas County, Judge Thomas Otepka

Attorneys: Thomas C. Riley (Public Defender for Appellant) --- Stacy M. Foust (Attorney General’s Office)

Civil: Postconviction

Proceedings below: The district court issued an order denying Appellant’s motion for postconviction relief without an evidentiary hearing.

State v. Braesch (20)

S-14-1091 State v. Steven R. Braesch (Appellant)

Sarpy County, Judge Max Kelch

Attorneys: James Martin Davis (Appellant) --- Kimberly A. Klein (Attorney General’s Office)

Criminal: First degree murder; Use of a firearm to commit a felony; Negligent child abuse

In re Interest of Enyce J.

S-14-1168 In re Interest of Enyce M and Eternity M.

Douglas County Juvenile Court, Judge Wadie Thomas

Attorneys: Nicholas E. Wurth (for Appellants/Intervenors) --- Shakil Malik (County Attorney’s Office) – Patrick Campagna (for Ericka J. appellee/natural mother)

Civil: Denial to intervene/object based on lack of standing

State v. Erpelding

S-14-0813 State v. Shawn R. Erpelding (Appellant)

Buffalo County, Judges William T. Wright, John P. Icenogle

In re Interest of Joseph S.

S-14-1025 In re Interest of Joseph S.

Juvenile Court Douglas County, Judge Elizabeth Crnkovich

Attorneys: Zoe R. Wade (Public Defender’s Office) (Appellant Kerri S.) --- Jennifer Chrystal-Clark (County Attorney’s Office) --- Maureen K. Monahan (GAL for minor child)

Civil: Termination

In re Estate of Clinger (PFR)

S-13-0769 In re Interest of Estate of Clinger, Orin M. Clinger, Mary E. Chalupa, Melvina D. Bundy, Sandra A. Goodwater v. Shaun Clinger, Personal Representative, Calvin A. Clinger and Patricia Clinger

Custer County District Court, Judge Mark D. Zozisek

State v. Britt (20)

S-14-0551 State v. Timothy J. Britt (Appellant)

Douglas County District Court, Judge Kimberly M. Pankonin

State v. Bain (20)

S-14-0638 State v. Tyler C. Bain (Appellant)

Custer County District Court, Judge Karin L. Noakes