In-Person Guardian and Conservator Education

In-Person Guardian and Conservator Education


Since January 1, 2016, the Office of Public Guardian has provided Guardian/Conservator education required by Nebraska Probate Code. The course content, approved by the Nebraska Supreme Court, provides detailed information for those serving as guardian or conservator. In-Person Classes are led by an Associate Public Guardian (APG) from the Office of Public Guardian. A certificate of completion will be awarded upon completion of the course, which will then need to be filed with the county court where the guardianship or conservatorship exists.

Registration:

Registration can be completed online by clicking the "Register" button next to the appropriate training. The fee for the training is $35 and will need to be collected one week prior to the class. No money will be collected the day of training. The instructor will have handouts for attendees to take home from the training. If you wish to take this training online instead please click here. 

Co-Guardians/Guests

Due to classroom capacity issues, ALL persons attending a Guardian/Conservator Education class MUST register and pay for the class. Co-guardians and guests who wish to attend the class must register and pay for class. Please do not bring children to class as some portions of the class discuss mature content and seating can be extremely limited.

Interpreters

Some classes have interpreters scheduled. A ** symbol in the date column denotes an interpreter is scheduled for the language identified below the date. A registrant must note the need for the scheduled interpreter at the time of registration, in the "Accommodations" box of the registration form. If no registrant identifies a need for the interpreter scheduled for a class, the interpreter for that class will be cancelled on the closing date of registration for the class.

If interpreters, other than those listed in the schedule of classes, are needed, a call must be made to the Office of Public Guardian at 402-471-2862. Listing an interpreter accommodation on the registration form for a language not previously scheduled, without contacting the Office, WILL NOT result in an interpreter being available for the class

  Date Region Location Time Register
  Sept 23, 2019 Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p Register
           
  October 3, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Douglas  UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

October 7, 2019

Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center- 400 University Drive, Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p Register
  October 8, 2019 Cheyenne Western Nebraska Community College - 371 College Drive, Sidney 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

October 8, 2019

Hall  CHI Health St Francis, 2620 W Faidley Ave Room 6, Grand Island 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  October 9, 2019 Lancaster Lincoln Community Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor), Lincoln 4:00p - 7:00p Register
  October 10, 2019 Red Willow Mid-Plains Community College - 1205 East 3rd Street, McMillan Hall, McCook 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  October 15, 2019 Sarpy Bellevue University - 1000 Galvin Road South; R. Joe Dennis Learning, Bellevue 4:00p - 7:00p Register
 

October 16, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Dodge  Keene Memorial Library East Annex Building - 1030 Broad Street, Fremont 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

October 17, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Washington Washington County Extension Office - 597 Grant Street, Blair 4:30p - 7:30p Register
  October 22, 2019 Otoe Morton-James Public Library - 923 1st Corso, Nebraska City 4:00p - 7:00p Register
  October 30, 2019 Dawson Wilson Public Library: 910 Meridian Avenue, Cozad 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 4, 2019 Gage Gage County Extension Office - 1115 W. Scott Street, Beatrice 1:00p - 4:00p Register 
 

Nov 5, 2019

 

Scottsbluff Bluffs Business Center, 1517 Broadway, Scottsbluff 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Nov 6, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 7, 2019 Lincoln Mid-Plains Community College - Halligan Drive, North Campus, North Platte 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 12, 2019 Custer Jennie M. Melham Memorial Medical Center - 145 Memorial Drive, Broken Bow 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Nov 13. 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St, Lincoln, NE, 68506 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 14, 2019 York Kilgore Memorial Library: 520 N Nebraska Ave, York 10:30a-1:30p Register
  Nov 19, 2019 Madison Norfolk Public Library - Meeting Room C: 308 W Prospect Ave, Norfolk 1:30p - 4:30p Register
  Nov 20, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Buffalo First National Bank - 2223 2nd Avenue, Kearney ( Basement Training) 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Dec 9, 2019 Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Dec 10, 2019 Dawes Chadron Senior Center - 251 Pine Street, Chadron 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Dec 10, 2019 Sarpy Bellevue University - 1000 Galvin Road South; R. Joe Dennis Learning, Bellevue 2:00p - 5:00p Register
  Dec 11, 2019 Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St, Lincoln, NE 68506 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Dec 17, 2019 Hall CHI Health St Francis, 2620 W Faidley Ave Room 2/3, Grand Island 6:00p - 9:00p Register
  Dec 18, 2019 Adams The Kensington: 233 N Hastings Ave, Hastings 11:00a - 2:00p Register
 

Jan 6, 2020**

(Spanish)

Lancaster Lincoln Community Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor) 3:00p - 6:00p

Register

  Jan 7, 2020 Cheyenne Western Nebraska Community College - 371 College Drive in Sidney 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Jan 9, 2020 Washington Washington County Extension Office - 597 Grant Street In Blair 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Jan 14, 2020 Cherry Mid-Plains Community College, Room 104 - 715 E Hwy 20 in Valentine 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Jan 15, 2020 Dodge Keene Memorial Library Kimmel Gallery - 1030 Broad St in Fremont 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Jan 16, 2020 Platte Platte County Extension Office - 2715 13th St in Columbus 4:30p - 7:30p Register
  Jan 23, 2020 Sarpy Bellvue University - 1000 Galvin Rd South  Joe Dennis Learning Center Room 547 4:00p - 7:00p Register
  Jan 28, 2020 Otoe Morton-James Public Library - 923 1st Corso in Nebraska City 2:00p - 5:00p Register
  Jan 29, 2020 Dawson Wilson Public Library - 910 Meridian Ave in Cozad 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Feb 3, 2020 Gage Gage County Extension Office - 1115 Scott Street in Beatrice 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Feb 4, 2020 Scottsbluff Bluffs Business Center - 1517 Broadway in Scottsbluff 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Feb 6, 2020 Lincoln Mid-Plains Community College - 1101 Halligan Dr, North Campus WWWood Bldg, Room 202 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Feb 12, 2020**

(Spanish)

Hall

 

CHI Health St Francis, 2620 W Faidley Ave Room 6, in Grand Island 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Feb 13, 2020**

(Spanish)

Douglas

UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 Univeristy Drive in Omaha

5:00p - 8:00p Register
  Feb 18, 2020 Madison Norfolk Public Library - 308 W Prospect Ave Meeting Room C in Norfolk 1:30p - 4:30p Register
  Feb 20, 2020 York Kilgore Memorial Library - 520 N Nebraska Ave in York 10:30a - 1:30p Register
  Feb 26, 2020 Buffalo First National Bank - 2223 2nd Ave in Kearney 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Feb 26, 2020 Dakota UNL Extension Office - 1505 Broadway in Dakota City 12:00p - 3:00p Register
 

Mar 3, 2020**

(Spanish)

Dawes Chadron Senior Center - 251 Pine Street, Chadron 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Mar 17, 2020 Holt Holt County Extension Office - N 6th Street Suite 100 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Mar 18, 2020**

(Spanish)

Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert Street, Lincoln 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Mar 19, 2020 Adams The Kensington - 233 N Hastings Ave in Hastings 11:00p - 2:00p Register
 

Apr 3, 2020**

(Spanish)

Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 Univeristy Drive In Omaha 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Apr 6, 2020 Lancaster Lincoln Community Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South 5th Floor in Lincoln 3:00p - 6:00p Register
  Apr 7, 2020 Cheyenne Western Nebraska Community College - 371 College Drive in Sidney 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Apr 8, 2020**

(Spanish)

Hall CHI Health St Francis, 2620 W Faidley Ave Room 6 in Grand Island 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Apr 14, 2020 Red Willow Mid-Plains Community College - 1205 E 3rd Street, McMillan Hall, Room 201 in McCook 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Apr 15, 2020 Sarpy Bellevue University - 1000 Galvin Road South, R Joe Dennis Learning Center, Room 547 in Bellevue 4:00p - 7:00p Register
 

Apr 16, 2020**

(Spanish)

Dodge Keene Memorial Library Kimmel Gallery, 1030 Broad Street in Fremont 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Apr 29, 2020 Dawson Wilson Public Library - 910 Meridian Ave in Cozad 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  May 4, 2020 Gage Gage County Extension Office - 1115 Scott Street in Beatrice 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

May 5, 2020**

(Spanish)

Scottsbluff Bluffs Business Center - 1517 Broadway, Scottsbluff 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  May 7, 2020 Lincoln Mid-Plains Community College - 1101 Halligan Dr, North Campus WWWood Bldg, Room 202 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

May 11, 2020**

(Spanish)

Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert Street, Lincoln 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  May 13, 2020 Custer Jennie M. Melham Memorial Medical Center - 145 Memorial Drive, Broken Bow 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  May 14, 2020 Washington Washington County Extension Office - 597 Grant Street In Blair 4:00p - 7:00p Register
  May 19, 2020 Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 Univeristy Drive 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  May 20, 2020 York Kilgore Memorial Library - 520 N Nebraska Ave in York 10:30p - 1:30p Register
  May 21, 2020 Madison Norfolk Public Library - 308 W Prospect Ave Meeting Room C in Norfolk 3:00p - 7:00p Register
 

May 27, 2020**

(Spanish)

Buffalo First National Bank - 2223 2nd Ave (Basement Training Room) 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  June 2, 2020 Dawes Chadron Senior Center - 251 Pine Street, Chadron 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  June 2, 2020 Otoe Morton-James Public Library - 923 1st Corso in Nebraska City 4:00p - 7:00p Register
 

June 9, 2020**

(Spanish)

Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 Univeristy Drive 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  June 9, 2020 Hall CHI Health St Francis, 2620 W Faidley Ave Room 6 in Grand Island 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  June 10, 2020 Sarpy Bellevue University - 1000 Galvin Road South, R Joe Dennis Learning Center, Room 547 in Bellevue 2:00p - 5:00p Register
  June 16, 2020 Holt Holt County Extension Office - N 6th Street Suite 100 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  June 18, 2020 Adams The Kensington - 233 N Hastings Ave in Hastings 11:00p - 2:00p Register
 

July 7, 2020**

(Spanish)

Cheyenne Western Nebraska Community College - 371 College Drive 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  July 10, 2020 Dodge Keene Memorial Library Kimmel Gallery, 1030 Broad Street in Fremont 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

July 13, 2020**

(Spanish)

Lancaster Lincoln Community Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor) 3:00p - 6:00p Register
  July 15, 2020 Sarpy Bellvue University - 1000 Galvin Rd South  Joe Dennis Learning Center Room 547 4:00p - 7:00p Register
  July 16, 2020 Platte Platte County Extension Office - 2715 13th St in Columbus 1:30p - 4:30p Register
  July 17, 2020 Washington Washington County Extension Office - 597 Grant Street In Blair 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  July 21, 2020 Cherry Mid-Plains Community College, Room 104 - 715 E Hwy 20 in Valentine 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  July 22, 2020 Otoe Morton-James Public Library - 923 1st Corso in Nebraska City 12:30p - 3:30p Register
  July 23, 2020 Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 Univeristy Drive 5:00p - 8:00p Register
  July 29, 2020 Dakota UNL Extension Office - 1505 Broadway in Dakota City 12:00p - 3:00p Register
  July 29, 2020 Dawson Wilson Public Library - 910 Meridian Ave in Cozad 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Aug 4, 2020 Scottsbluff Bluffs Business Center - 1517 Broadway, Scottsbluff 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Aug 6, 2020**

(Spanish)

Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 Univeristy Drive 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Aug 11, 2020 Lincoln Mid-Plains Community College - 1101 Halligan Dr, North Campus WWWood Bldg, Room 202 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Aug 12, 2020 Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Aug 19, 2020 York Kilgore Memorial Library - 520 N Nebraska Ave in York 10:30a - 1:30p Register
 

Aug 26, 2020**

(Spanish)

Buffalo First National Bank - 2223 2nd Ave  (Basement Training Room) 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Aug 31, 2020 Gage Gage County Extension Office - 1115 Scott Street in Beatrice 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Sept 8, 2020 Dawes Chadron Senior Center - 251 Pine Street, Chadron 1:00p - 4:00p Register

 

 

Sept 9, 2020**

(Spanish)

Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Sept 15, 2020**

(Spanish)

Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive 5:00p - 8:00p Register
  Sept 22, 2020 Holt Holt County Extension Office - N 6th Street Suite 100 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Oct 6, 2020 Cheyenne Western Nebraska Community College - 371 College Drive 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Oct 7, 2020 Hall CHI Health St Francis, 2620 W Faidley Ave Room 6 in Grand Island 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Oct 15, 2020 Red Willow Mid-Plains Community College - 1205 E 3rd Street, McMillan Hall, Room 201 in McCook 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Oct 15, 2020 Sarpy Bellvue University - 1000 Galvin Rd South  Joe Dennis Learning Center Room 547 4:00p - 7:00p Register
 

Oct 20, 2020**

(Spanish)

Dodge Keene Memorial Library Kimmel Gallery - 1030 Broad St 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Oct 21, 2020**

(Spanish)

Washington Washington County Extension Office - 597 Grant St 4:00p - 7:00p

Register

 

  Oct 22, 2020 Otoe Morton-James Public Library - 923 1st Corso in Nebraska City 4:00p - 7:00p Register
  Oct 28, 2020 Dawson Wilson Public Library - 910 Meridian Ave in Cozad 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Nov 3, 2020**

(Spanish)

Scottsbluff Bluffs Business Center - 1517 Broadway 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 4, 2020 Gage Gage County Extension Office - 1115 Scott Street in Beatrice 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 5, 2020 Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 9, 2020 Madison Norfolk Public Library - 308 W Prospect Ave Meeting Room C in Norfolk 1:30p - 4:30p Register
  Nov 16, 2020 Custer Jennie M. Melham Memorial Medical Center - 145 Memorial Drive, Broken Bow 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 17, 2020 Lincoln Mid-Plains Community College - 1101 Halligan Dr, North Campus WWWood Bldg, Room 202 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Nov 18, 2020**

(Spanish)

Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Nov 18, 2020**

(Spanish)

Buffalo First National Bank - 2223 2nd Ave (Basement Training Center) 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 24, 2020 York Kilgore Memorial Library - 520 N Nebraska Ave in York 10:30a - 1:30p Register
  Dec 1, 2020 Hall CHI Health St Francis, 2620 W Faidley Ave Room 6 in Grand Island 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Dec 2, 2020 Adams The Kensington - 233 N Hastings Ave in Hastings 11:00a - 2:00p Register
  Dec 8, 2020 Dawes Chadron Senior Center - 251 Pine Street, Chadron 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Dec 9, 2020 Sarpy Bellvue University - 1000 Galvin Rd South  Joe Dennis Learning Center Room 547 2:00p - 5:00p Register
  Dec 10, 2020 Holt Holt County Extension Office - N 6th Street Suite 100 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Dec 10, 2020 Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Dec 17, 2020**

(Spanish)

Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 Univeristy Drive 5:00p - 8:00p Register