Training Dates & Locations

Training Dates & Locations

Since January 1, 2016, the Office of Public Guardian has provided Guardian/Conservator education required by Nebraska Probate Code. The course content, approved by the Nebraska Supreme Court, provides detailed information for those serving as guardian or conservator. Classes are led by an Associate Public Guardian (APG) from the Office of Public Guardian, and most classes will have a volunteer attorney through the Nebraska State Bar Association present to answer general legal questions regarding guardianships and conservatorships. A certificate of completion will be awarded upon completion of the course, which will then need to be filed with the county court where the guardianship or conservatorship exists.

Registration can be completed online by clicking the "Register" button next to the appropriate training. The fee for the training is $35 and will need to be collected one week prior to the class- no money will be collected the day of training. The instructor will have handouts for attendees to take home from the training.

Please check before bringing a guest to a class to determine whether additional seating is available. Call 402-471-2862 to check on guest space availability.

Currently, trainings are available in a classroom setting only.

Some classes have interpreters scheduled. A ** symbol in the date column denotes an interpreter is scheduled for the language identified below the date. A registrant must note the need for the scheduled interpreter at the time of registration, in the "Accommodations" box of the registration form. If no registrant identifies a need for the interpreter scheduled for a class, the interpreter for that class will be cancelled on the closing date of registration for the class.

If interpreters, other than those listed in the schedule of classes, are needed, a call must be made to the Office of Public Guardian at 402-471-2862. Listing an interpreter accommodation on the registration form for a language not previously scheduled, without contacting the Office, WILL NOT result in an interpreter being available for the class. 

  Date Region Location Time Register
  June 5, 2018 Dawes County Chadron Senior Center - 251 Pine Street, Chadron 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  June 12, 2018 Cass County Plattsmouth Public Library, 402 Ave A, Plattsmouth 3:00p - 6:00p Register
  June 12, 2018**(Spanish Available) Hall County HyVee - 115 Wilmar Avenue, Grand Island 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  June 12, 2018 Lancaster County Lincoln Community Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor Large Conference Room), Lincoln 5:30p - 8:30p Register
  June 13, 2018** (Spanish Available) Douglas County UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive North, #231; Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p Register
  June 19, 2018 Holt County Holt County Extension Office - 128 N. 6th Street, O'Neill 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  June 20, 2018 Adams County The Kensington - 233 N. Hastings Avenue; Hastings 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  July 9, 2018**(Spanish Available) Lancaster County Lincoln Community Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor Large Conference Room), Lincoln 5:30p - 8:30p Register
  July 10, 2018 Cheyenne County Western Nebraska Community College - 371 College Drive,  Sidney 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  July 10, 2018 Platte County UNL Extension -2715 13th Street; Columbus 1:30p - 4:30p Register
  July 12, 2018 Dodge County Keene Memorial Library East Annex Building - 1030 Broad Street, Fremont 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  July 18, 2018 Douglas County UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive North, #231; Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p Register
  July 24, 2018 Sarpy County Bellevue University - 1000 Galvin Road South; R. Joe Dennis Learning Center Building, Room 547 5:00p - 8:00p Register
  July 25, 2018 Dawson County Wilson Public Library - 910 Meridian Avenue; Cozad 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  August 7, 2018**(Somali Available) Hall County CHI Health St Francis, 2620 W Faidley Ave, Grand Island 6:00p - 9:00p Register
  August 7, 2018 Lincoln County Mid-Plains Community College - 1101 Halligan Drive, North Campus, WWWood Bldg, Room 206; North Platte 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  August 7, 2018 Otoe County Morton-James Public Library - 923 1st Corso, Nebraska City 4:00p - 7:00p Register
  August 9, 2018 Dakota County UNL Extension Office - 1505 Broadway, Dakota City 4:30p-7:30p Register
  August 14, 2018 Lancaster County Lincoln Community Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor Large Conference Room), Lincoln 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  August 14, 2018 Madison County Norfolk Public Library, 308 West Prospect Ave, Meeting Rm C, Norfolk 3:00p - 6:00p Register
  August 14, 2018 Scotts Bluff County Bluffs Business Center, 1517 Broadway, Scotts Bluff 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

August 15, 2018**(Spanish Available)

Buffalo County First National Bank, 2223 2nd Ave, Kearney 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  August 16, 2018 Washington County Washington County Extension Office - 597 Grant Street, Blair 4:30p - 7:30p Register
  August 21, 2018**(Spanish Available) Douglas County UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive North, #201/205; Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p Register
  August 21, 2018 Chase County Mid-Plains Community College - 1324 Broadway, Imperial 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  August 29, 2018 York County Kilgore Memorial Library - 520 N. Nebraska, York 11:00a - 2:00p Register
  September 10, 2018**(Spanish Available) Lancaster County Lincoln Community Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor Large Conference Room), Lincoln 1:00p - 4:00p  
  September 11, 2018**(Spanish Available) Dawes County Chadron Senior Center - 251 Pine Street, Chadron 1:00p - 4:00p  
  September 11, 2018 Gage County Gage County Extension Office - 1115 W. Scott Street, Beatrice 1:00p - 4:00p  
  September 18, 2018 Adams County The Kensington - 233 N. Hastings Avenue; Hastings 12:00p - 3:00p  
  September 25, 2018 Holt County Holt County Extension Office - 128 N. 6th Street, O'Neill 1:00p - 4:00p  
  September 19, 2018 Douglas County UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive North, 230/231 Combined OPPD Community Dialogue Rooms ; Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p  
  October 2, 2018 Otoe County Morton-James Public Library - 923 1st Corso, Nebraska City 4:00p - 7:00p  
  October 2, 2018 Sarpy County Bellevue University - 1000 Galvin Road South; R. Joe Dennis Learning Center Building, Room 547 5:00p - 8:00p  
  October 5, 2018**(Spanish Available) Hall County HyVee - 115 Wilmar Avenue, Grand Island 1:00p - 4:00p  
  October 9, 2018 Cheyenne County Western Nebraska Community College - 371 College Drive,  Sidney 1:00p - 4:00p  
  October 9, 2018 Lancaster County Lincoln Community Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor Large Conference Room), Lincoln 5:30p - 8:30p  
  October 11, 2018**(Spanish Available) Dodge County Keene Memorial Library East Annex Building - 1030 Broad Street, Fremont 1:00p - 4:00p  
  October 16, 2018 Cherry County Cherry County Sheriff's Office - 365 N. Main Street, Valentine 1:00p - 4:00p  
 

October 17, 2018**

(Spanish Available)

Douglas County UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive North, 230/231 Combined OPPD Community Dialogue Rooms; Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p  
  October 23, 2018 Red Willow County Mid-Plains Community College - 1205 East 3rd Street, McCook 1:00p - 4:00p  
  October 24, 2018 Dawson County Wilson Public Library - 910 Meridian Avenue; Cozad 1:00p - 4:00p  
  November 8, 2018 Gage County Gage County Extension Office - 1115 W. Scott Street, Beatrice 1:00p - 4:00p  
  November 6, 2018 Scotts Bluff County Bluffs Business Center, 1517 Broadway, Scotts Bluff 1:00p - 4:00p  
 

November 8, 2018**

(Spanish available)

Dakota County UNL Extension Office - 1505 Broadway, Dakota City 1:00p - 4:00p  
 

November 13, 2018**

(Spanish availble)

Lancaster County Lincoln Community Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor Large Conference Room), Lincoln 5:30p - 8:30p  
  November 13, 2018 Lincoln County Mid-Plains Community College - 1101 Halligan Drive, North Campus, WWWood Bldg, Room 206; North Platte 1:00p - 4:00p  
  November 13, 2018 Madison County Norfolk Public Library, 308 West Prospect Ave, Meeting Rm C, Norfolk 1:30p - 4:30p  
  November 14, 2018 Buffalo County First National Bank, 2223 2nd Ave, Kearney 1:00p - 4:00p  
 

November 14, 2018**

(Karen available)

Douglas County UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive North, 230/231 Combined OPPD Community Dialogue Rooms; Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p  
  November 15, 2018 York County Kilgore Memorial Library - 520 N. Nebraska, York 11:00a - 2:00p  
  November 15, 2018 Washington County Washington County Extension Office - 597 Grant Street, Blair 1:00p - 4:00p  
  November 28, 2018 Custer County Jennie M. Melham Memorial Medical Center - 145 Memorial Drive, Conference Room A; Broken Bow 1:00p - 4:00p  
  December 4, 2018 Dawes County Chadron Senior Center - 251 Pine Street, Chadron 1:00p - 4:00p  
  December 4, 2018**(Spanish Available) Hall County CHI Health St Francis, 2620 W Faidley Ave, Grand Island 6:00p - 9:00p  
  December 12, 2018 Cass County Plattsmouth Public Library, 402 Ave A, Plattsmouth 3:00p - 6:00p  
  December 11, 2018 Holt County Holt County Extension Office - 128 N. 6th Street, O'Neill 1:00p - 4:00p  
  December 11, 2018 Lancaster County Lincoln Community Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor Large Conference Room), Lincoln 1:00p - 4:00p  
  December 18, 2018 Adams County The Kensington - 233 N. Hastings Avenue; Hastings 12:00p - 3:00p