Training Dates & Locations

Training Dates & Locations


Since January 1, 2016, the Office of Public Guardian has provided Guardian/Conservator education required by Nebraska Probate Code. The course content, approved by the Nebraska Supreme Court, provides detailed information for those serving as guardian or conservator. Classes are led by an Associate Public Guardian (APG) from the Office of Public Guardian, and most classes will have a volunteer attorney through the Nebraska State Bar Association present to answer general legal questions regarding guardianships and conservatorships. A certificate of completion will be awarded upon completion of the course, which will then need to be filed with the county court where the guardianship or conservatorship exists.

Registration:

Registration can be completed online by clicking the "Register" button next to the appropriate training. The fee for the training is $35 and will need to be collected one week prior to the class. No money will be collected the day of training. The instructor will have handouts for attendees to take home from the training. Currently, trainings are available in classroom setting only.

Co-Guardians/Guests

Due to classroom capacity issues, as of January 1, 2019, ALL persons attending a Guardian/Conservator Education class MUST register & pay for the class. Co-guardians & guests who wish to attend the class must register & pay for class. Please do not bring children to class as some portions of the class discuss mature content and seating can be extremely limited.

Interpreters

Some classes have interpreters scheduled. A ** symbol in the date column denotes an interpreter is scheduled for the language identified below the date. A registrant must note the need for the scheduled interpreter at the time of registration, in the "Accommodations" box of the registration form. If no registrant identifies a need for the interpreter scheduled for a class, the interpreter for that class will be cancelled on the closing date of registration for the class.

If interpreters, other than those listed in the schedule of classes, are needed, a call must be made to the Office of Public Guardian at 402-471-2862. Listing an interpreter accommodation on the registration form for a language not previously scheduled, without contacting the Office, WILL NOT result in an interpreter being available for the class

  Date Region Location Time Register
  January 7, 2019 Douglas County UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, #231, Omaha 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  January 8, 2019 Cheyenne County Western Nebraska Community College - 371 College Drive, Sidney 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  January 8, 2019 Platte County

Platte County Extension Office: 2715 13th St Columbus, NE 68601, Columbus

4:30p - 7:30p Register
 

January 9, 2019**
(Spanish Available)

Lancaster County

Lincoln Commuity Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor Large Conference Room), Lincoln

4:00p - 7:00p Register
  January 10, 2019 Washington County

Washington County Extension Office - 597 Grant Street, Blair

1:00p - 4:30p Register
  January 15, 2019 Cherry County

Mid-Plains Community College, Room 104, 715 E. Hwy 20, Valentine

1:00p - 4:00p Register
  January 15, 2019 Sarpy County

Bellevue University - 1000 Galvin Road South; R. Joe Dennis Learning Center Building, Room 547, Bellevue

4:00p - 7:00p Register
  January 16, 2019 Dodge County

Keene Memorial Library East Annex Building - 1030 Broad Street, Fremont

1:00p - 4:00p Register
  January 22, 2019 Dakota County

UNL Extension Office - 1505 Broadway, Dakota City

12:00p - 3:30p Register
  January 23, 2019 Douglas County

UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, #231, Omaha

5:00p - 8:00p Register
  January 29, 2019 Otoe County

Morton-James Public Library - 923 1st Corso, Nebraska City

4:00p - 7:00p Register
  January 30, 2019 Dawson County

Wilson Public Library: 910 Meridian Ave, Cozad

1:00p - 4:00p Register
  February 5, 2019 Scotts Bluff County

Bluffs Business Center, 1517 Broadway, Scottsbluff

1:00p - 4:00p Register
  February 6, 2019 Douglas County

UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Room # 231, Omaha

1:00p - 4:00p Register
  February 7, 2019 Lincoln County

Mid-Plains Community College - 1101 Halligan Drive, North Campus, WWWood Bldg, Room 202, North Platte

1:00p - 4:00p Register
  February 11, 2019 Gage County

Gage County Extension Office - 1115 W. Scott Street, Beatrice

1:00p - 4:00p Register
  February 12, 2019**
(Spanish Available)
Hall County

Home Federal Bank -  3311 W. Stolley Park Road, Grand Island

 

1:00p - 4:00p Register
  February 13, 2019 Lancaster County

Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St, Lincoln, NE 68506

1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

February 14, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Douglas County

UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Room # 231, Omaha

5:00p - 8:00p Register
  February 19, 2019 Madison County

Norfolk Public Library - Meeting Room C:308 W Prospect Ave, Norfolk

1:30p - 4:30p Register
  February 20, 2019 Dakota County UNL Extension Office - 1505 Broadway, Dakota City 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  February 21, 2019 York County

Kilgore Memorial Library:520 N Nebraska Ave, York

10:30a - 1:30p Register
  February 20, 2019 Buffalo County

First National Bank - 2223 2nd Avenue, Kearney (Basement Training Room), Kearney

1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

March 5, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Dawes County

Chadron Senior Center - 251 Pine Street, Chadron

1:00p 4:00p Register
  March 7, 2019 Douglas County

UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Room # 209,Omaha

1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

March 13, 2019**

(Spanish Available) 

Lancaster County

Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St, Lincoln, NE 68506

1:00p - 4:00p Register
  March 14, 2019 Dakota County Dakota County Extension Office, 1505 Broadway, Dakota City 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  March 19, 2019 Douglas County

UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Room # 209, Omaha

5:00p - 8:00p Register
  March 19, 2019 Holt County

Holt County Extension Office: N. 6th Street, Suite 100, O'Neill

1:00p - 4:00p Register
  March 20, 2019 Adams County

The Kensingtion: 233 N Hastings Ave, Hastings

11:00a - 2:00p Register
 

April 4, 2019**

(Spanish Available) 

Douglas County

UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Room # 231, Omaha

1:00p - 4:00p Register
  April 9, 2019 Cheyenne County

Western Nebraska Community College - 371 College Drive, Sidney

1:00p -  4:00p Register
 

April 9, 2019**

(Spanish Available) 

Hall County

CHI Health St Francis, 2620 W Faidley Ave, Grand Island

6:00p -  9:00p Register
  April 10, 2019 Lancaster County

Lincoln Commuity Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor Large Conference Room), Lincoln

4:00p - 7:00p Register
  April 16, 2019 Red Willow Mid-Plains Community College - 1205 East 3rd, McMillan Hall, McCook 1:00p -  4:00p Register
  April 16, 2019 Sarpy Bellevue University - 1000 Galvin Road South; R. Joe Dennis Learning, Bellevue 4:00p -  7:00p Register
 

April 17, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Dodge Keene Memorial Library East Annex Building - 1030 Broad Street, Fremont 1:00p -  4:00p Register
  April 22, 2019 Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive # 231, Omaha 5:00p -  8:00p Register
  April 24, 2019 Dawson Wilson Public Library: 910 Meridian Ave, Cozad 1:00p -  4:00p Register
  May 6, 2019 Gage Gage County Extension Office - 1115 W. Scott Street, Beatrice 1:00p -  4:00p Register
 

May 7, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Scottsbluff Bluffs Business Center, 1517 Broadway, Scottsbluff 1:00p -  4:00p Register
 

May 8, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St, Lincoln, NE 68506, Lincoln 1:00p -  4:00p Register
  May 9, 2019 Douglas

UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive # 231, Omaha

5:00p -  8:00p Register
  May 9, 2019 Lincoln Mid-Plains Community College - 1101 Halligan Drive, North Campus, North Platte 1:00p -  4:00p Register
  May 14, 2019 Custer Jennie M. Melham Memorial Medical Center - 145 Memorial Drive, Broken Bow 1:00p - 4:00p  Register
  May 16, 2019 Washington Washington County Extension Office - 597 Grant Street, Blair 4:30p -  7:30p Register
  May 20, 2019 Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive # 231, Omaha 1:00p -  4:00p Register
  May 21, 2019 Madison Norfolk Public Library - Meeting Room C: 308 Prospect Ave, Norfolk 3:00p -  6:00p Register
  May 23, 2019 York Kilgore Memorial Library: 520 N Nebraska Ave, York  10:30a - 1:30p Register
 

May 29, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Buffalo First National Bank - 2223 2nd Avenue, Kearney (Basement Training), Kearney 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  June 3, 2019 Otoe Morton-Jame Public Library - 923 1st Corso, Nebraska City 4:00p - 7:00p Register
  June 4, 2019 Dawes Chadron Senior Center - 251 Pine Street, Chadron 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  June 11, 2019 Hall CHI Health St Francis, 2620 W Faidley Ave, Room 6, Grand Island 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  June 11, 2019 Sarpy Bellevue University - 1000 Galvin Road South; R. Joe Dennis Learning, Bellevue 2:00p - 5:00p Register
  June 12, 2019 Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive # 231, Omaha 1:00p- 4:00p Register
  June 12, 2019 Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St, Lincoln, NE 68506 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  June 18, 2019 Holt Holty County Extension Office: N. 6th Street, Suite 100, O'Neill 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  June 18, 2019 Adams The Kensington: 233 N Hastings Ave, Hastings 11:00p - 2:00p Register
 

June 20, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p Register
 

July 2, 2019 

Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

July 9, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Cheyenne Western Nebraska Community College - 371 College Drive, Sydney 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

July 10, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Lancaster Lincoln Community Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor), Lincoln 4:00p - 7:00p Register
  July 11, 2019 Dodge Keene Memorial Library East Annex Building - 1030 Broad Street, Fremont 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  July 16, 2019 Platte Platte County Extension Office: 2715 13th St Columbus, NE 68601 1:30p - 4:30p Register
  July 16, 2019 Sarpy Bellevue University - 1000 Galvin Road South; R. Joe Dennis Learning, Bellevue 4:00p - 7:00p Register
  July 17, 2019 Washington Washington County Extension Office - 597 Grant Street, Blair 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  July 18, 2019 Cherry Mid-Plains Community College, Room 104, 715 E Hwy 20, Valentine 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  July 23, 2019 Otoe Morton- James Public Library - 923 1st Corso, Nebraska City 4:00p - 7:00p Register
  July 25, 2019 Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p Register
  July 30, 2019 Dakota UNL Extension Office - 1505 Broadway, Dakota City 12:00p - 3:00p Register
  July 31, 2019 Dawson Wilson Public Library: 910 Meridian Ave, Cozad 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  August 6, 2019  Scottsbluff Bluff Business Center, 1517 Broadway, Scottsbluff 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  August 7, 2019 Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  August 8, 2019 Lincoln Mid- Plains Community College - Halligan Drive, North Campus, North Platte 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

August 13, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Hall CHI Health St Francis, 2620 Faidley Ave Room 2/3, Grand Island 6:00p- 9:00p Register
  August 14, 2019 Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St, Lincoln, NE 68506 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  August 20, 2019 Madison Norfolk Public Library - Meeting Room C: 308 W Prospect Ave, Norfolk 3:00p - 6:00p Register
 

August 21, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p Register
  August 22, 2019 York Kilgore Memorial Library: 520 N Nebraska Ave, York 10:30p - 1:30p Register
  August 26, 2019 Gage Gage County Extension Office - 1115 W. Scott Street, Beatrice 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

August 28, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Buffalo First National Bank - 2223 2nd Avenue, Kearney ( Basement Training) 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Sept 10, 2019 Dawes Chadron Senior Center - 251 Pine Street, Chadron 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Sept 11, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St, Lincoln, NE 68506 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Sept 12, 2019 Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p Register
  Sept 17, 2019 Douglas  UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Sept 17, 2019 Holt Holt County Extension Office: N. 6th Street, Suite 100, O'Neill 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Sept 18, 2019 Adams The Kensington: 233 N Hastings Ave, Hastings 11:00a - 2:00p Register
  October 3, 2019 Douglas  UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

October 7, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center- 400 University Drive, Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p Register
  October 8, 2019 Cheyenne Western Nebraska Community College - 371 College Drive, Sidney 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

October 8, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Hall  CHI Health St Francis, 2620 W Faidley Ave Room 6, Grand Island 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  October 9, 2019 Lancaster Lincoln Community Foundation - 215 Centennial Mall South (5th Floor), Lincoln 4:00p - 7:00p Register
  October 10, 2019 Red Willow Mid-Plains Community College - 1205 East 3rd Street, McMillan Hall, McCook 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  October 15, 2019 Sarpy Bellevue University - 1000 Galvin Road South; R. Joe Dennis Learning, Bellevue 4:00p - 7:00p Register
 

October 16, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Dodge  Keene Memorial Library East Annex Building - 1030 Broad Street, Fremont 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

October 17, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Washington Washington County Extension Office - 597 Grant Street, Blair 4:30p - 7:30p Register
  October 22, 2019 Otoe Morton-James Public Library - 923 1st Corso, Nebraska City 4:00p - 7:00p Register
  October 30, 2019 Dawson Wilson Public Library: 910 Meridian Avenue, Cozad 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 4, 2019 Gage Gage County Extension Office - 1115 W. Scott Street, Beatrice 1:00p - 4:00p Register 
 

Nov 5, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Scottsbluff Bluffs Business Center, 1517 Broadway, Scottsbluff 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 6, 2019 Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 6, 2019 Douglas UNO Community Engagement  Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p Register
  Nov 7, 2019 Lincoln Mid-Plains Community College - Halligan Drive, North Campus, North Platte 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 12, 2019 Custer Jennie M. Melham Memorial Medical Center - 145 Memorial Drive, Broken Bow 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Nov 13. 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St, Lincoln, NE, 68506 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Nov 14, 2019 York Kilgore Memorial Library: 520 N Nebraska Ave, York 10:30a-1:30p Register
  Nov 19, 2019 Madison Norfolk Public Library - Meeting Room C: 308 W Prospect Ave, Norfolk 1:30p - 4:30p Register
  Nov 20, 2019 Buffalo First National Bank - 2223 2nd Avenue, Kearney ( Basement Training) 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Dec 9, 2019 Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Dec 10, 2019 Dawes Chadron Senior Center - 251 Pine Street, Chadron 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Dec 10, 2019 Holt Holt County Extension Office: N. 6th Street, Suite 100, O'Neill 1:00p - 4:00p Register
  Dec 10, 2019 Sarpy Bellevue University - 1000 Galvin Road South; R. Joe Dennis Learning, Bellevue 2:00p - 5:00p Register
  Dec 11, 2019 Lancaster Union Bank & Trust - 4732 Calvert St, Lincoln, NE 68506 1:00p - 4:00p Register
 

Dec 16, 2019**

(Spanish Available)

Douglas UNO Community Engagement Center - 6400 University Drive, Omaha 5:00p - 8:00p Register
  Dec 17, 2019 Hall CHI Health St Francis, 2620 W Faidley Ave Room 2/3, Grand Island 6:00p - 9:00p Register
  Dec 18, 2019 Adams The Kensington: 233 N Hastings Ave, Hastings 11:00a - 2:00p Register