District Court Judges

District Court Judges

Addresses listed are the designated “home courts” for the judge shown. Judges have jurisdiction throughout their district to conduct court business.

To see a full listing of courthouse addresses, view the District Court Clerk listing.


District Court Presiding Judges - 2020

District Court Presiding Judges - 2020
District Court Presiding Judges - 2020

The presiding judge has primary responsibility for overseeing the delivery of county court services within the geographical area of the judicial district. (See Neb. Ct. R. § 6-1459. Presiding judges.)

District Judge
1 Rick A. Schreiner
2 Nathan B. Cox
3 Kevin R. McManaman
4 Shelly R. Stratman (7/1/2019-6/30/2020); Horacio J. Wheelock (7/1/2020-6/30/2021)
5 James Stecker
6 Geoff Hall
7 James Kube
8 Mark Kozisek
9 Mark Young
10 Stephen R. Illingworth and Terri S. Harder
11 David W. Urbom
12 Derek C. Weimer


 

District: 1
Saline
P.O. Box 865
Wilber, NE 68465
Phone: (402) 821-3911
Fax: (402) 821-3179
Gage
612 Grant Street, Room 11
Beatrice, NE 68310
Phone: (402) 223-1332
Fax: (402) 223-1313
Johnson
4th & Broadway
P O Box 416
Tecumseh, NE 68450
Phone: (402) 274-7955
Fax: (402) 335-6311
District: 2
Sarpy
1210 Golden Gate Dr
Papillion, NE 68046
Phone: (402) 593-5950
Fax: (402) 593-4453
Sarpy
1210 Golden Gate Dr
Papillion, NE 68046
Phone: (402) 593-2265
Fax: (402) 593-4453
Cass
346 Main Street, Room 303
Plattsmouth, NE 68048
Phone: (402) 296-9339
Fax: (402) 296-9345
Sarpy
1210 Golden Gate Dr
Papillion, NE 68046
Phone: (402) 593-2367
Fax: (402) 593-4453
District: 3
Lancaster
575 S 10th Street
Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone: (402) 441-7303
Fax: (402) 441-6190
Lancaster
575 S 10th Street
Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone: (402) 441-5512
Fax: (402) 441-6190
Lancaster
575 S 10th Street
Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone: (402) 441-7065
Fax: (402) 441-6190
Lancaster
575 S 10th Street
Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone: (402) 441-7509
Fax: (402) 441-6190
Lancaster
575 S 10th Street
Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone: (402) 441-7675
Fax: (402) 441-6190
Lancaster
575 S 10th Street
Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone: (402) 441-7302
Fax: (402) 441-6190
Lancaster
575 S 10th Street
Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone: (402) 441-7304
Fax: (402) 441-6190
Lancaster
575 S 10th Street
Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone: (402) 441-7301
Fax: (402) 441-6190
District: 4
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-7007
Fax: (402) 444-8158
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-7015
Fax: (402) 996-8152
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-7817
Fax: (402) 996-8150
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-1997
Fax: (402) 996-8160
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-7529
Fax: (402) 444-8156
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-7089
Fax: (402) 996-8155
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-7008
Fax: (402) 444-8154
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-7011
Fax: (402) 996-8164
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-7371
Fax: (402) 996-8165
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-7755
Fax: (402) 444-8163
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-7009
Fax: (402) 996-8161
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-7012
Fax: (402) 996-8151
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-7014
Fax: (402) 444-4550
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-6936
Fax: (402) 996-8010
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-7086
Fax: (402) 996-8153
Douglas
1701 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68183
Phone: (402) 444-5410
Fax: (402) 996-8162
District: 5
Hamilton
P.O. Box 201
Aurora, NE 68818
Phone: (402) 694-6334
Fax: (402) 694-2250
Saunders
387 N Chestnut Suite 6
Wahoo, NE 68066
Phone: (402) 443-8113
Fax: (402) 443-8170
Seward
261 S. 8th St.
Ste. 145
Seward, NE 68434
Phone: (402) 643-4060
Fax: (402) 643-2950
Platte
P.O. Box 1188
Columbus, NE 68601
Phone: (402) 563-4956
Fax: (402) 562-6718
District: 6
Dodge
428 N Broad Street
Fremont, NE 68025
Phone: (402) 727-2780
Fax: (402) 727-2773
Cedar
101 S. Broadway
P.O. Box 796
Hartington, NE 68739
Phone: (402) 254-6957
Fax: (402) 254-7447
Washington
1555 Colfax Street
Blair, NE 68008
Phone: (402) 426-6808
Fax: (402) 426-6821
District: 7
Madison
P.O. Box 249
Madison, NE 68748
Phone: (402) 454-3311
Fax: (402) 454-2680
Madison
P.O. Box 249
Madison, NE 68748
Phone: (402) 454-3311
Fax: (402) 454-2680
District: 8
Brown
P.O. Box 225
Ainsworth, NE 69210
Phone: (402) 387-2162
Fax: (402) 387-0918
Howard
P.O. Box 74
St. Paul, NE 68873
Phone: (308) 754-4343
Fax: (308) 754-4727
District: 9
Hall
111 W First
Grand Island, NE 68801
Phone: (308) 385-5666
Fax: (308) 385-5669
Buffalo
P.O. Box 520
Kearney, NE 68848
Phone: (308) 236-1246
Fax: (308) 233-3693
Buffalo
P.O. Box 520
Kearney, NE 68848
Phone: (308) 236-1246
Fax: (308) 236-1246
Hall
111 West First
Grand Island, NE 68801
Phone: (308) 385-5770
Fax: (308) 385-5669
District: 10
Kearney
P.O. Box 208
Minden, NE 68959
Phone: (308) 832-1742
Fax: (308) 832-0636
Adams
500 West 4th Street, Room 200
Hastings, NE 68901
Phone: (402) 461-7264
Fax: (402) 461-7269
District: 11
Lincoln
301 N Jeffers St
North Platte, NE 69101
Phone: (308) 534-4350
Fax: (308) 534-1757
Dawson
700 N Washington
Lexington, NE 68850
Phone: (308) 324-8412
Fax: (308) 324-8847
Lincoln
301 N Jeffers St
North Platte, NE 69101
Phone: (308) 534-4350
Fax: (308) 534-1757
Red Willow
502 Norris Avenue
McCook, NE 69001
Phone: (308) 345-4539
Fax: (308) 345-7907
District: 12
Scotts Bluff
1725 10th Street
Gering, NE 69341
Phone: (308) 436-6660
Fax: (308) 436-6759
Scotts Bluff
1725 10th Street
Gering, NE 69341
Phone: (308) 436-6660
Fax: (308) 436-6759
Box Butte
515 Box Butte Avenue
Alliance, NE 69301
Phone: (308) 762-5354
Fax: (308) 762-7703
Cheyenne
P.O. Box 217
Sidney, NE 69162
Phone: (308) 254-2814
Fax: (308) 254-7832