In re Interest of Robert W.
[…] Cochran, 301 Neb. 426 (2018). If the issues presented in litigation no longer exist, the case becomes moot. Id. Here, the case is moot because the parties have no interest in whether efforts were exhausted since Robert is back at home. However, there are exceptions to mootness, including if the issue is a great public interest or other rights may be affected by the case’s outcome. Id.

The Court here addresses the issue of whether community based resources had been exhausted under the public interest exception as this issue is likely to reoccur.

The controlling statute is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-251.01(7), which provides that a juvenile described in 43-247(1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) shall not be placed out of his home unless, “[a]ll available community-based resources have been exhausted to assist the juvenile and his or her family; and (b) [m]aintaining the juvenile in the home presents a significant risk of harm to the juvenile or community.” This requires that evidence show that no other community-based services have a reasonable possibility of success or that they have been considered and none are feasible. In re Interest of Keyanna R., 299 Neb. 356 (2018).