Judicial Nominating Commission - Sixth District - County/District Court

Judicial Nominating Commission - Sixth District - County/District Court

CHIEF JUSTICE MICHAEL G. HEAVICAN, CHAIR, Appointed 12-20 to 1-1-25

Elected Term Expires   Attorney Members

1-19

1-1-23

(D)

Daniel A. Smith, 261 Main Street, P.O. Box 250, Lyons, NE 68038  (402) 687-2066  dansmith@qwestoffice.net
1-15 1-1-25*

(I)

Michael J. Tasset, P.O. Box 62, Oakland, NE 68045  (402) 685-5647 mtasset@johnsonandmock.com

1-17

1-1-23

(I)

David V. Drew, 1612 Lincoln St., PO Box 462, Blair, NE 68008 (402) 426-2636  dvdrew@drewlawfirm.net

1-17 1-1-25*

(D)

Gregory P. Drew, 1612 Lincoln St., PO Box 462, Blair,  NE 68008 (402) 426-2636 drewlawfirm@drewlawfirm.net

      Alternate Attorney Members

1-15

1-1-23**

(D)

David S. Lathrop Jr., 8463 Tranquility Loop, Fort Calhoun, NE 68023 (402) 426-0443  dvlthrp@yahoo.com

1-21 1-1-25

(D)

Leo J. Eskey, 2008 E. Military Avenue, Fremont,  NE 68025 (402) 721-5427 eskeylaw@aol.com
1-19 1-1-23

(R)

Oliver Glass, 435 N. Park Avenue, #302, P.O. Box 147, Fremont, NE 68026 (402) 727-2725  dcaglass@dcaoffice.us

1-21 1-1-25

(R)

Spencer Wilson, 81 W 5th Street, Fremont,  NE 68025 (402) 721-6160 sbwilson@yostlawfirm.com

Appointed     Lay Members

6-19

1-1-23

(D)

Jane E. Martin-Hoffman, 107 Lakeshore Drive, Fremont, NE 68025  (402) 720-5994  janem@nebraskamediationcenter.com

-----

-----

 

Vacant

  1-1-23**

(R)

Roxanne R. Kracl, 2821 S. County Road 26, Fremont, NE 68025  (402) 720-6294  roxiekracl@yahoo.com

----- -----

 

Vacant
      Alternate Lay Members

1-20

12-31-23

(D)

Scott L. Olson, 1016 Highway 75, Tekamah, NE 68161  (402) 870-1140  scott@leevalley.net

6-19

12-31-23

(R)

Christopher M. Casey, 2239 Meadow Drive, Blair, NE 68008  (402) 452-4135  aproudpatriot1776@gmail.com



** Cannot serve beyond 1-1-23 pursuant to § 24-803

* Cannot serve beyond 1-1-25 pursuant to § 24-803

Active:   6-6-19, 12-12-19, 9-22-20

Last Updated January 8, 2021