Questions About the Office of Public Guardian
[…] Process of Appointment of Office of Public Guardian:
"A court may order appointment of the Public Guardian as a guardian or conservator only after notice to the Public Guardian and a determination that the appointment or order is necessary and will not result in the Public Guardian having more appointments than permitted [average 40 per associate]. The determination of necessity may require the court to ascertain whether there is any other alternative to public guardianship or public conservatorship." (§30-4112)(§30-4115)
"The Public Guardian may accept an appointment as a guardian or conservator for an individual not to exceed an average of forty individuals per associate public guardian hired by the office. When the average has been reached, the Public Guardian shall not accept further appointments. The Public Guardian, upon reaching the maximum number of appointments, shall notify the State Court Administrator that the maximum number of appointments has been reached." (§30-4115)
"Least restrictive" protection protocol (§30-4102)(1), (§30-4105)(7), (§30-4112)
What are the components of the Court Visitor/Guardian ad Litem Report for the court?