Questions About the Office of Public Guardian
[…] What are the statutory guidelines for the Public Guardian to be appointed guardian and/or conservator?
"A court may order appointment of the Public Guardian as a guardian or conservator only after notice to the Public Guardian and a determination that the appointment or order is necessary and will not result in the Public Guardian having more appointments than permitted by section 30-4115. The determination of necessity may require the court to ascertain whether there is any other alternative to public guardianship or public conservatorship." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4112.
"The Public Guardian may accept an appointment as a public guardian or public conservator for an individual not to exceed an average ratio of twenty public wards or public protected persons to each member of the multidisciplinary team. When determining such average ratio, all full-time members of the office's multidisciplinary team may be counted." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4115 (2).
What court rules guide the appointment of the Public Guardian?
What is the court process for appointing the Office of the Public Guardian?