Judicial Branch Awards

Judicial Branch Awards

Distinguished Judge Awards

The “Distinguished Judge for Improvement of the Judicial System” and “Distinguished Judge for Service to the Community” awards were established to publicly recognize members of the judiciary for meritorious projects and exemplary accomplishments that enhance the vision of justice within our communities.

These awards are designed to recognize any type of project or activity that has a positive impact on the administration of justice, that is effective in addressing public needs and enhancing public trust and confidence in the justice system, and that will benefit present and future users of the Nebraska court system.

  • Service to the Community is for a judge who has distinguished  himself or herself through performance of service to the community on a volunteer or professional level.
  • Improvement of the Judicial System is given to a judge who has distinguished himself or herself through contributions to the improvement of the judicial system; service as a trial judge; or promotion of  judicial efficiency.  

Previous winners of the “Distinguished Judge for Improvement of the Judicial System” include:

  • 2018: Hon. John E. Samson, District Judge, 6th Judicial District
  • 2017: Hon. C. Jo Petersen, County Judge, 5th Judicial District
  • 2016: Hon. Roger J. Heideman, Separate Juvenile Court Judge, Lancaster County
  • 2015: Hon. John A. Colborn, District Judge, 3rd Judicial District
  • 2014: Hon. Gary Randall, District Judge, 4th Judicial District
  • 2013: Hon. Paul D. Merritt, Jr., District Judge, 3rd Judicial District
  • 2012: Hon. Anne M. Paine, County Judge, 11th Judicial District
  • 2011: Members of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
  • 2010: Hon. Everett O. Inbody, Court of Appeals Chief Judge, 5th Appellate Court Judicial District
  • 2009: Hon. Michael L. Offner, County Judge, 10th Judicial District
  • 2008: Hon. Patrick G. Rogers, District Judge, 7th Judicial District
  • 2007: Hon. Curtis L. Maschman, County Judge, 1st Judicial District; and Hon. Patrick R. McDermott, County Judge, 5th Judicial District
  • 2006: Hon. John Gerrard, Supreme Court Justice, 3rd Appellate Court Judicial District
  • 2005: Hon. Bernard J. McGinn, District Judge, 3rd Judicial District
  • 2004: Hon. Steven Timm, County Judge, 1st Judicial Distirct
  • 2003: Hon. John Icenogle, District Judge, 9th Judicial District
  • 2002: Hon. Karen B. Flowers, District Judge, 3rd Judicial District
  • 2001: Hon. Alan L. Brodbeck, County Judge, 8th Judicial District
  • 2000: Hon. F. A. Gossett, District Judge, 6th Judicial District
  • 1999: Hon. Robert O. Hippe, District Judge, 12th Judicial District

Previous winners of the “Distinguished Judge for Service to the Community” are: 

  • 2018: Hon. Robert B. O'Neal, Separate Juvenile Court Judge, Sarpy County
  • 2017: Hon. Leigh Ann Retelsdorf, District Judge, 4th Judicial District
  • 2016: Hon. Russell W. Harford, County Court, 12th Judicial District
  • 2015: Hon. Frankie J. Moore, Court of Appeals Judge, 6th Judicial District
  • 2014: Hon Steven Burns, District Judge, 3rd Judicial District
  • 2013: Hon. Donna F. Taylor, County Judge, 7th Judicial District
  • 2012: Hon. Laureen K. Van Norman, Workers’ Compensation Court Judge
  • 2011: Hon. Susan M. Bazis, County Judge, 4th Judicial District
  • 2010: Hon. James E. Doyle, IV, District Judge, 11th Judicial District
  • 2009: Hon. Robert C. Wester, County Judge, 2nd Judicial District
  • 2008: Hon. Paul W. Korslund, District Judge , Gage County, 1st Judicial District
  • 2007: Hon. Todd J. Hutton, County Judge Sarpy County, 2nd Judicial District
  • 2006: Hon. Lawrence D. Gendler, Separate Juvenile Court Judge, Sarpy County, 2nd Judicial District
  • 2005: Hon. Richard D. Sievers, Court of Appeals Judge, 1st Appellate Court Judicial District; and Hon. Teresa K. Luther, District Judge Hall County, 9th Judicial District
  • 2004: Hon. Linda Porter, Separate Juvenile Court Judge, Lancaster County
  • 2003: Hon. Wadie Thomas, Separate Juvenile Court Judge, Douglas County
  • 2002: Hon. William B. Cassel, District Judge, 8th Judicial District and
  • Hon. Robert R. Steinke, District Judge, 5th Judicial District
  • 2001: Hon. Douglas F. Johnson, Separate Juvenile Court Judge, Douglas County
  • 2000: Hon. Donald E. Rowlands, District Judge, 11th  Douglas County
  • 1999: Hon. James M. Murphy, Retired District Court Judge, 4th  Judicial District