District Committees on Inquiry

District Committees on Inquiry

Origin/Authorization: Discipline Procedures for Lawyers, Neb. Ct. R. § 3-307


District 1

Position

Member

App. Date

Term Expires

Chair

            Sally A. Rasmussen, Lincoln

            Reappointed 10-29-17

            Appointed Vice Chair 12-31-17

Appointed Chair 1-29-20

10-17-12
12-31-2020

Vice Chair

Sarah Newell, Lincoln

Appointed Vice Chair 10-24-18

11-25-15

12-31-2021

Vice Chair

Barbara Armstead, Seward

Appointed Vice Chair 1-29-20

11-9-16

12-31-2022

Member

John Ball, Lincoln

12-13-17
12-31-2023

Member

Austin McKillip, Lincoln

12-13-17

12-31-2023

Member

Stan Beeder, Lincoln

10-24-18

12-31-2024

Member

Jane Burke, Lincoln

10-24-18

12-31-2024

Member

Jon Braaten, Lincoln

1-29-20

12-31-2026

Lay Member

Carla Ketner, Seward

11-25-15

12-31-2021

Lay Member

Marcy Overcash, Lincoln

1-2-19

12-31-2023

Lay Member

Vacant

-----

-----

Lay Member

Scott Ernstmeyer, Lincoln

11-12-14

12-31-2020


 

District 2

 

Position

Member

App. Date

Term Expires

Chair

Matthew Buckley, Omaha

Appointed Vice Chair 10-18-17

Appointed Chair 11-13-19

11-12-14

12-31-2020

Vice Chair

Tim J. Kielty, Omaha

Appointed Vice Chair 11-13-19

10-28-15

12-31-2021

Vice Chair

John Lingo, Omaha

Appointed Vice Chair 10-24-18

11-12-14

12-31-2020

Member

Jennifer Petersen, Omaha

11-13-19

12-31-2025

Member

James Frost, Omaha

10-12-16

12-31-2022

Member

Karen Vervaecke, Omaha

10-12-16

12-31-2022

Member

Mark Pieper, Omaha

10-18-17

12-31-2023

Member

Jonathan Brown, Omaha

10-24-18

12-31-2024

Lay Member

Scott Tricker, Omaha

11-13-19

12-31-2025

Lay Member

Marc Cizek, Omaha

10-28-15

12-31-2021

Lay Member

Russ Manners, Omaha

10-18-17

12-31-2023

Lay Member

Tom Keifer, Omaha

10-24-18

12-31-2024


 

District 3

 

Position

Member

App. Date

Term Expires

Chair

Melissa Schutt, Fremont
Appointed Vice Chair 10-18-17

Appointed Chair 1-29-20

10-12-16

12-31-2022

Vice Chair

Jacqueline Tessendorf, Columbus

Appointed Vice Chair 10-24-18

Appointed 1st Vice Chair 1-29-20

11-22-17

12-31-2023

Vice Chair

Forrest Peetz, O'neill

Appointed 2nd Vice Chair 1-29-20

1-29-20

12-31-2021

Member

Bradley Holtorf, Fremont

10-24-18

12-31-2024

Lay Member

Randy Hagedorn, Norfolk

11-13-19

12-31-2025

Lay Member

Calvin Bull, Elkhorn

10-29-14

12-31-2020


 

District 4

 

Position

Member

App. Date

Term Expires

Chair

Dennis Mullin, Omaha
Appointed Vice Chair 10-28-15
Appointed Chair 11-13-19

10-29-14

12-31-2020

Vice Chair

Thomas Garvey, Bellevue
Appointed Vice Chair 10-25-17

10-28-15

12-31-2021

Vice Chair

Jeffrey Wagner, Bellevue
Appointed Vice Chair 11-13-19

10-25-17
12-31-2023

Member

David Blagg, Omaha

11-13-19

12-31-2025

Lay Member

Jon A. Zellers, Papillion

11-16-16

12-31-2022

Lay Member

John Dunn, Omaha

10-24-18

12-31-2024


 

District 5

 

Position

Member

App. Date

Term Expires

Chair

Joe Stehlik, Pawnee City
Appointed Vice Chair 10-28-15
Appointed Chair 11-13-19

10-29-14

12-31-2020

Vice Chair

Diane Merwin, Humboldt
Appointed Vice Chair 11-13-19

11-13-19
12-31-2025

Member

Jeffrey Gaertig, Beatrice

11-13-19

12-31-2023

Member

Kathryn Vampola, Grand Island

11-13-19

12-31-2021

Lay Member

Scott Miller, Nebraska City

11-08-17

12-31-2022

Lay Member

Troy Baumert, Plattsmouth

             5-15-19

12-31-2024


 

District 6

 

Position

Member

App. Date

Term Expires

Chair

Daniel Lindstrom, Kearney
Appointed Vice Chair 10-18-17

Appointed Chair 11-19-19

11-12-14

12-31-2023

Vice Chair

Blaine Gillett, North Platte

Appointed Vice Chair 11-7-18

11-12-14

12-31-2020

Vice Chair

Steven Olson, Scottsbluff

Appointed Vice Chair 11-19-19

11-7-18

12-31-2024

Member

Kortnei Hoeft, North Platte

11-19-19

12-31-2025

Lay Member

Lori Rowley, Alliance

10-28-15

12-31-2021

Lay Member

Brent Holliday, Gering

10-12-16

12-31-2022