Nebraska District Judges Association

Nebraska District Judges Association

Origin/Authorization: Nebraska Revised Statute § 29-2248

Standing committee on nominations for officers of the association, which committee shall consist of three members comprised of the immediate three past presidents of the association who are active members, who shall name and nominate at least one candidate for the offices of president, president-elect, and secretary-treasurer, whose names shall be submitted to the association at its fall meeting.

Name Position Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon.  John E. Samson President 10/01/2021 10/01/2020
Hon. Leigh An Retelsdorf Vice President 10/01/2021 10/01/2020
Hon.  Travis P. O'Gorman Secretary/Treasurer 10/01/2021 10/01/2020
Hon. J Russell Derr
Reappointed 10/01/2020 to serve until 10/01/2021
Executive Committee 10/01/2021 10/01/2017
Hon. Terri S. Harder Executive Committee 10/01/2021 10/01/2018
Hon. Thomas A. Otepka Executive Committee 10/01/2023 10/01/2020
Subcommittee(s):

Nebraska District Judges Association-Bench Book Committee

To provide for the updating of the Nebraska Bench Book through systematic revisions.

Name Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon. Peter C. Bataillon, Chair 2021

2020

Hon. Jodi L. Nelson 2021 2020

Hon. Robert R. Otte

2021

2020
Hon. Gregory M. Schatz 2021 2020
Hon. Michael A. Smith 2021 2020
Hon. Derek C. Weimer 2021 2020

Nebraska District Judges Association-Child Support Guidelines Committee

To recommend changes or additions to the Supreme Court of the Nebraska Supreme Court Guidelines in cooperation with the State Court Administrator.

Name Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon. Karin L. Noakes, Chair 2021 2020
Hon. Timothy P. Burns 2021 2020
Hon. J Russell Derr 2021 2020
Hon. James E. Doyle IV 2021 2020
Hon. Vicky L. Johnson 2021 2020
Hon. Christina M. Marroquin 2021 2020

Hon. Andrea Miller

2021 2020
Hon. James C. Stecker 2021 2020
Hon. Susan I. Strong 2021 2020

Nebraska District Judges Association-Court Reporters Committee

To work with the Supreme Court, Court Administrator and Court Reporters' Association in regard to concerns of official court reporters and their judges relative to court reporters' rules, legislation and all other matters of mutual interest.

Name Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon. Stefanie A. Martinez, Chair 2021 2020
Hon. J. Michael Coffey 2021 2020
Hon. Leo P. Dobrovolny 2021 2020
Hon. Darla S. Ideus 2021 2020
Hon. James G. Kube 2021 2020
Hon. Karin L. Noakes 2021 2020
Hon. Robert R. Otte 2021 2020
Hon. John E. Samson 2021 2020
Hon. Shelly Stratman 2021 2020

Nebraska District Judges Association-Governmental and Public Relations Committee

To work with judges of other courts, and the Executive and Legislative branches of government on judicial matters; to cooperate with the Bar Association and Bar Foundation on High School Mock Trial, Bench/Bar conferences, and similar endeavors; to be in contact with the Clerks of the District Courts Association on their concerns; and to inform the public and receive input from the public on the judicial system.

Name Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon. Mark D. Kozisek, Chair 2021 2020
Hon. Ryan C. Carson 2021 2020
Hon. Kimberly Miller Pankonin

2021

2020
Hon. Marlon A. Polk 2021 2020
Hon. Lori A. Maret 2021 2020
Hon. Bryan C. Meismer 2021 2020
Hon. George A. Thompson 2021 2020

Nebraska District Judges Association-Judicial Education Committee

The Judicial Education Committee shall be responsible for planning and implementing the educational programs at association meetings. In performance of these duties, it shall be the committee's responsibility to determine if the educational programs should be held in conjunction with other judicial organizations and the committee shall work with the State Court Administrator's Office to provide for new judge orientation and the distribution of publications to association members.

The committee shall have a chairperson who shall be appointed by the president of the association. The chairperson shall serve for a period of three years and shall be eligible for reappointment. The president shall also appoint a vice-chairperson for the committee. The vice- chairperson shall be responsible for the in-state new judges orientation program. The vice- chairperson shall serve for a period of three years and shall be eligible for reappointment. The chairperson and the association president shall be responsible for selecting a sufficient number of other committee members to insure that the responsibilities of the committee are fulfilled.

 

Name Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon. Robert R. Steinke, Co-Chair  2021 2020
Hon. Vicky L. Johnson, Co-Chair 2021 2020
Hon. Nathan Cox 2021 2020
Hon. Rachel Daugherty 2021 2020
Hon. James T. Gleason 2021 2020
Hon. Geoffrey C. Hall 2021 2020
Hon. Mark Johnson 2021 2020
Hon. Stefanie A. Martinez 2021 2020

Hon. Kevin R. McManaman

2021 2020
Hon. Andrea D. Miller 2021 2020
Hon. Robert R. Otte 2021 2020

Hon. Michael E. Piccolo

2021 2020

Hon. Julie D. Smith

2021 2020
Hon. Derek C. Weimer 2021

2020

     
Kelli Wood - Staff, Judicial Branch Education    

Nebraska District Judges Association-Legislative Committee

Name Term Expires Appointment Date
Hon. Robert R. Otte  -  Co-Chair 2021 2020
Hon.  Stefanie A. Martinez  -  Co-Chair 2021 2020
Hon. Richard A. Birch 2021 2020
Hon. James E. Doyle IV 2021 2020
Hon. James T. Gleason 2021 2020
Hon. Terri S. Harder 2021 2020
Hon. Stephen R. Illingworth 2021 2020
Hon. James M. Masteller 2021 2020

Hon. Leigh Ann Retelsdorf

2021 2020
Hon. Horacio J. Wheelock 2021 2020

Nebraska District Judges Association-Pension and Salary Committee

To seek legislation in cooperation with the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, Separate Juvenile Courts, Workers' Compensation Court, and the County Judges Association for fair compensation and retirement benefits for all judges. This committee shall work with the Legislative Committee to obtain these ends.

Name Term Expires Appointment Date

Hon. Travis P. O'Gorman, Chair

2021 2020

Hon. J Russell Derr

2021

2020
Hon. Duane C. Dougherty 2021 2020
Hon. Andrew R. Jacobsen 2021 2020

Hon. David W. Urbom

2021 2020

Hon. Mark J. Young

2021 2020