Summary:
[…] Gabriel appealed this order on the basis that the juvenile court erred in (1) finding that the State proved its case beyond a reasonable doubt and (2) violating his right to confrontation.
In its opinion the Appeals Court reminds us that when an adjudication is based upon § 43-247(1), (2), (3)(b), or (4), the allegations must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-279(2) (Reissue 2016). Gabriel argued that the State did not present sufficient evidence to prove that he committed sexual assault in the first degree. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1) (Reissue 2016) provides, in relevant part: Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of the victim, [or] (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct . . . is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree. Since the State admitted that it did not prove § 28-319(1)(a) beyond a reasonable doubt it only had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Gabriel subjected B.B. to sexual penetration and that Gabriel knew or should have known that B.B. was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of her conduct. As laid out in testimony Gabriel admitted to Brunz that he and B.B. had sexual intercourse and that he performed oral sex on her. Both of these acts meet the statutory definition of “[s]exual penetration.” See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(6) (Reissue 2016).