In re Interest of Gabriel B.
[…] Statutory Grounds

Al first assigns that the juvenile court erred when it found that statutory grounds existed to terminate his parental rights pursuant to § 43-292(2), (6), and (9). For a juvenile court to terminate parental rights under § 43-292, it must find that one or more of the statutory grounds listed in this section have been satisfied and that such termination is in the child’s best interests. The State must prove these facts by clear and convincing evidence. § 43-292(2) provides for termination of paren­tal rights when “parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protec­tion.” Past neglect, along with facts relating to current fam­ily circumstances—which go to best interests—are all prop­erly considered in a parental rights termination case under § 43-292(2).