In re Interest of Harley S.
[…] 43-283.01.

The first paragraph of §43-254 does not discuss written findings. In support of her argument, Sherrie relies upon the second paragraph of §43-254. By its plain language, the second paragraph of §43-254 requires written determinations only when a juvenile has been removed “pursuant to subdivision (2) of section 43-248.” Neb. Rev. Stat. §43-248(2) provides that “a peace officer may take a juvenile into temporary custody without a warrant or order of the court and proceed as provided in section 43-250 when the juvenile is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile’s protection.” The Nebraska Supreme Court has previously held that, by its terms, similar statutory language contained in a prior version of §43-254 applies only when a juvenile is taken into temporary custody without a court order.