In re Interest of Harley S.
[…] Sherrie separately claims that “the record and the court’s order are devoid of any written determinations or otherwise of any reasonable efforts having been made as required by §§43-284 and 43-283.01.” The last paragraph of Neb. Rev. Stat. §43-284 provides:

         The court may enter a dispositional order removing a juvenile from his or her home upon a written determination that continuation in the home 
         would be contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of such juvenile and that reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family have been made if 
         required under section 43-283.01.

And Neb. Rev. Stat. §43-283.01(2) requires that “reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify families prior to the placement of a juvenile in foster care to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the juvenile from the juvenile’s home and to make it possible for a juvenile to safely return to the juvenile’s home,” except under certain circumstances that are not applicable to the instant case.