In re Interest of Harley S.
[…] She also contends that “the record and the court’s order are devoid of any written determinations or otherwise of any reasonable efforts having been made as required by Neb. Rev. Stat. §§43-284 and 43-283.01.”

In order to demonstrate that a preadjudication detention should continue, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the custody of a juvenile should remain in the care of DHHS pending adjudication. Sherrie’s assignment of error focuses primarily on §43-254, which provides:

         Pending the adjudication of any case, and subject to subdivision (5) of section 43-251.01, if it appears that the need for placement or further 
         detention exists, the juvenile may be (1) placed or detained a reasonable period of time on order of the court in the temporary custody of either the          person having charge of the juvenile or some other suitable person, (2) kept in some suitable place provided by the city or county authorities, (3)                placed in any proper and accredited charitable institution, (4) placed in a state institution, except any adult correctional facility, when proper facilities          are available and the only local facility is a city or county jail, at the expense of the committing county on a per diem basis as determined from time            to time by the head of the particular institution, (5) placed in the temporary care and custody of DHHS when it does not appear that there is any                need for secure detention, except that beginning October 1, 2013, no juvenile alleged to be a juvenile described in subdivision (1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) of          section 43-247 shall be placed in the care and custody or under the supervision of DHHS, or (6) beginning October 1, 2013, offered supervision                  options as determined pursuant to section 43-260.01, through the Office of Probation Administration as ordered by the court and agreed to in                  writing by the parties, if the juvenile is alleged to be a juvenile described in subdivision (1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) of section 43-247 and it does not appear          that there is any need for secure detention. The court may assess the cost of such placement or detention in whole or in part to the parent of the                juvenile as provided in section 43-290.

         If a juvenile has been removed from his or her parent, guardian, or custodian pursuant to subdivision (2) of section 43-248, the court may enter an              order continuing detention or placement upon a written determination that continuation of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the          health, safety, or welfare of such juvenile and that reasonable efforts