Summary:
[…] Andrew Is Not a “Sibling” of Jordon and Therefore Did Not Have a Right to Intervene Pursuant to § 43-1311.02(9).
As noted above, Boydston, as Jordon’s guardian ad litem, may appeal the juvenile court’s order pursuant to § 43-2,106.01. Boydston claims on cross-appeal that the juvenile court erred when it found that Andrew was a “sibling” of Jordon, but that as an adult sibling, Andrew could not intervene. Boydston argues that Andrew and Jordon are simply not siblings regardless of age because they do not have a common parent. The Supreme Court agreed.
§ 43-1301(1) of the Act defines “siblings” as “biological siblings and legal siblings, including, but not limited to, half-siblings and stepsiblings.” The Act also provides in § 43-1311.01(1) that “sibling means an individual who is considered by Nebraska law to be a sibling or who would have been considered a sibling under Nebraska law but for a termination of parental rights or other disruption in parental rights such as the death of a