In re Interest of Paxton H.
[…] DHHS appealed, assigning error that the Court ordered DHHS to arrange and pay for Paxton to participate in the KidsTLC program.

An appellate court reviews juvenile cases de novo on the record. In re Interest of Josue G., 299 Neb. 784 (2018). An order directing DHHS to pay for costs of treatment is a final order. See In re Interest of J.M.N., 237 Neb. 116 (1991).

Juvenile Courts of have broad authority to make orders that are in the best interests of juveniles based on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-285 which states, in relevant part, “[DHHS] shall have authority, by and with the assent of the court, to determine the care,  placement, medical services, psychiatric services, training, and expenditures on behalf of each juvenile committed to it.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-285(1), emphasis added. Therefore, the Court can disagree with the recommendation of DHHS.

The Court here agrees with the Juvenile Court’s exercise of authority in light of Paxton’s history and need for immediate mental health services.