In re Interest of Veronica H.
[…] This is when the juvenile court ordered the case worker to be replaced by a case worker with knowledge of these cases.  The juvenile court “wanted to approve the name of the new case manager, who was to have an understanding of the dynamics of a case involving intrafamily sexual abuse.”

DHHS argued that the juvenile court did not have any authority to order the removal of a case manager.  The Court disagreed, stating that under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-285(2), “the juvenile court may order DHHS to prepare and file with the court a proposed plan for the care and placement of a child…[and that] the court has authority to disapprove or modify the plan, order that an alternative plan be developed, or implement another plan that is in the juvenile’s best interests.”  In the circumstances above, the juvenile court’s order to remove the case manager was consistent with the powers granted to them by statute. DHHS did not demonstrate “that the juvenile court [had] abused its discretion or exceeded its authority.”