The children’s daycare director and case manager also testified as to the children’s reactions and attitudes to visitation with the mother. Other evidence was submitted regarding the mother’s compliance with the case plan, drug use and therapy attendance. On November 6, 2006, the court terminated the mother’s parental rights.
On appeal of the Nebraska Court of Appeals decision affirming the lower court, the Nebraska Supreme Court ruled that regardless of whether evidence of foster parents willingness to adopt is relevant to the children’s best interests, N.R.S. 43-292.02(2) precludes such consideration at trial in a termination of parental rights. 43-292.02(2), which provides in part “[t]he fact that a qualified family for an adoption…has been identified…shall have no bearing on whether parental rights shall be terminated”, is ambiguous due to its legislative placement in a section of the statute that addresses instances when the State is not to join as a party to a petition.