In re Petition of Anonymous 5
[…] Therefore, it denied her request. Petitioner appealed through the expedited process to the Supreme Court.

The Nebraska Supreme Court affirmed the district court decision. It first held that N.R.S. 71-6903(3) which allows a court to consent to an abortion if the minor is a victim of abuse or neglect does not apply to the petitioner because her guardian at the time of the request was not the abuser; rather, it was her parents whose parental rights had already been terminated by the time of the hearing. The Supreme Court clearly concluded that for the pregnant woman to succeed under N.R.S. 71-6903(3), she must establish that a parent or guardian who occupies that role at the time of petition must have been responsible for the abuse or neglect. The Supreme Court considered the other ground under 71-6903(2) when the minor “is sufficiently mature and well-informed to decide whether to have an abortion”, and reviewed the evidence that petitioner was a high school senior who raised her two younger siblings but has not lived on her own, is dependent on her foster parents for financial support, and has no work experience.