Supreme Court Commission on Children in the Courts

Supreme Court Commission on Children in the Courts

Origin/Authorization:  Consultation Minutes of December 22, 2004

Terms:  Initial appointments to be at the pleasure of the Court. Members appointed after February 21, 2008, shall be appointed to 3-year terms.

Purpose Statement:  The commission will study and recommend appropriate steps for the judicial system to undertake to insure that the courts are as responsive as possible for children who interact with, or are directly affected by the courts.

 

Name, City Composition Appointment Date Term Expires

Hon. Francie Riedmann, Gretna

Reappointed 10-7-20

Co-Chairperson, Appellate Judge 10-18-17 12-31-23
Hon. Roger Heideman, Lincoln Co-Chairperson, Separate Juvenile Judge, Lancaster County 11-19-19 12-31-22
Hon. Michael G. Heavican, Lincoln (ex-officio) Chief Justice, Nebraska Supreme Court 11-15-06 Permanent

Hon. Stefanie Martinez

Reappointed 11-18-17, 10-7-20

District Judge, 2nd Judicial District 11-12-15 12-31-23
Hon. James Masteller, Omaha District Judge, 4th Judicial District 11-12-20 12-23-23

Hon. Rachel Daugherty, Aurora

Reappointed 10-18-17, 10-7-20

District Judge, 5th Judicial District 10-29-14 12-31-23

Hon. Michael Piccolo, North Platte

Reappointed 11-12-15, 10-24-18, 10-20-21

District Judge, 11th Judicial District 10-16-13 12-31-24
Hon. Linda Bauer, Fairbury County Judge, 1st Judicial District 10-20-21 12-31-24

Hon. Thomas Harmon, Omaha

Reappointed 9-29-10, 10-16-13, 10-19-16, 11-19-19

County Judge, 4th Judicial District 2-21-08 12-31-22
Hon. Ross Stoffer, Madison County Judge, 7th Judicial District 11-19-19 12-31-22

Hon. Anne Paine, McCook

Reappointed 10-17-12, 11-12-15, 10-24-18, 10-20-21

County Judge, 11th Judicial District 3-18-09 12-31-24

Hon. Randin Roland, Sidney

Reappointed 9-29-10, 10-16-13, 10-19-16, 11-19-19

County Judge, 12th Judicial District 2-21-08 12-31-22

Hon. Mary Stevens, Omaha

Separate Juvenile Judge, Douglas County 10-20-21 12-31-24

Hon. Matthew Kahler

Reappointed 10-20-21

Separate Juvenile Judge, Douglas County 10-7-20 12-31-24

VACANT

Separate Juvenile Judge

Lead Judge for the Through the Eyes of the Child teams

   

Hon. Patrick Runge, Winnebago

Reappointed 3-18-09, 10-17-12, 11-12-15, 10-24-18, 10-20-21

District Judge, Winnebago Tribal Court 12-29-04 12-31-24

Sen. Tony Vargas, Omaha

Reappointed 10-7-20

State Senator, District 7 10-18-17 12-31-23

Sen. Patty Pansing Brooks, Lincoln

Reappointed 11-19-19

State Senator, District 25 10-19-16 12-31-22
Jennifer Carter, Lincoln Child Welfare Inspector General 10-7-20 Permanent
Mary Jo Pankoke, Lincoln Co-Director, Governor's Task Force & Commission on the Protection of Children 12-29-04 Permanent
Dannette Smith, Lincoln Chief Exec. Officer, Health and Human Services 4-03-19 Permanent

Stephanie Beasley, Lincoln

Reappointed 10-7-20

Director, Children and Family Services, Health and Human Services 5-06-20 12-31-23
Corrie Kielty Director, Nebraska CASA 3-13-13 Permanent
Monika Gross, Lincoln Executive Director, Foster Care Review Office 5-06-20 Permanent

Misty (Frazier) Flowers, Bloomfield

Reappointed 10-20-21

Executive Director, ICWA Coalition 10-24-18 12-31-24

Ivy Svoboda, Omaha

Reappointed 10-20-21

Executive Director, Nebraska Alliance of Child Advocacy Centers 10-24-18 12-31-24
Sarah Helvey, Lincoln Program Director, Nebraska Appleseed Center for the Law 3-18-09 Permanent
Matthew Blomstedt, Lincoln Nebraska Commissioner of Education 5-2-17 Permanent
Aubrey Mancuso Policy Coordinator for Child Welfare and Juvenile Justice Voices for Children in Nebraska 10-7-20 Permanent
Milo Mumgaard, Lincoln Director, Legal Aid of Nebraska 11-12-15 Permanent
Liz Neeley, Lincoln Executive Director, Nebraska State Bar Association 10-19-14 Permanent

Elizabeth A. F. Waterman, Lexington

Reappointed 3-18-09, 10-17-12, 11-12-15, 10-24-18, 10-20-21

County Attorney, Dawson County 1-05-05 12-31-24

Chris Turner, Lincoln

Reappointed 10-20-21

Chief Deputy County Attorney, Lancaster County 10-24-18 12-31-24

Mandi Amy, Kearney

Reappointed 10-7-20

Deputy County Attorney 10-18-17 12-31-23

Daniel Gubler, Omaha

Reappointed 10-20-21

Attorney, Health and Human Services 5-5-21 12-31-24
Kathy Olson, Lincoln Attorney, UNL Center on Children, Families, and the Law 10-12-11 Permanent

Tana Fye, Holdrege

Reappointed 10-7-20

Attorney, Guardian ad Litem 10-18-17 12-31-23

Christine Costantakos, Omaha

Reappointed 9-29-10, 10-16-13, 10-31-16, 11-19-19

Attorney 2-21-08 12-31-22

J. Leef, Sidney

Reappointed 10-7-20

Attorney 10-18-17 12-31-23

Karen Hicks, Omaha

Reappointed 10-20-21

Attorney 10-18-17 12-31-23

Martin Klein, Norfolk

Reappointed 10-7-20

Attorney 10-18-17 12-31-23
Michaela Skogerboe, Omaha Attorney 10-20-21 12-31-24

Dr. Kirk Newring, Papillion

Reappointed 10-7-20

Psychologist 10-18-17 12-31-23

Azar Webb, Lincoln

Reappointed 11-19-19

Youth Representative 10-19-16 12-31-22
Corey Steel, Lincoln (ex-officio) State Court Administrator, Administrative Office of the Courts and Probation  5-21-15 Permanent
Deborah Minardi, Lincoln Probation Administrator, Administrative Office of the Courts and Probation 5-15-19 Permanent
Jeanne Brandner, Lincoln
Reappointed 10-24-18, 10-20-21
Deputy Probation Administrator for Juvenile Services 6-22-16 12-31-24

Carole McMahon-Boies, Lincoln

Reappointed 10-18-17

Attorney Services 3-18-09 Permanent

Note: members without a term expiration are permanent.