Supreme Court Commission on Children in the Courts

Supreme Court Commission on Children in the Courts

Origin/Authorization:  Consultation Minutes of December 22, 2004

Terms:  Initial appointments to be at the pleasure of the Court. Members appointed after February 21, 2008, shall be appointed to 3-year terms.

Purpose Statement:  The commission will study and recommend appropriate steps for the judicial system to undertake to insure that the courts are as responsive as possible for children who interact with, or are directly affected by the courts.

 

Name, City Composition Appointment Date Term Expires
Hon. Roger Heideman, Lincoln Co-Chairperson, Separate Juvenile Judge 11-19-19 12-31-22

Hon. Francie Riedmann, Gretna

Reappointed 10-7-20

Co-Chairperson, Appellate Judge 10-18-17 12-31-23

Hon. Michael Piccolo, North Platte

Reappointed 11-12-15, 10-24-18, 10-20-21

District Judge 10-16-13 12-31-24

Hon. Mary Stevens, Omaha

Separate Juvenile Judge 10-20-21 12-31-24
Kathy Olson, Lincoln Attorney, UNL Center on Children, Families, and the Law 10-12-11 Permanent

VACANT

Separate Juvenile Judge

Lead Judge for the Through the Eyes of the Child teams

   
Corrie Kielty Director, Nebraska CASA 3-13-13 Permanent
Hon. James Masteller, Omaha District Judge 11-12-20 12-23-23
Hon. Ross Stoffer, Madison County Judge 11-19-19 12-31-22
Dannette Smith, Lincoln Chief Exec. Officer, Health and Human Services 4-03-19 Permanent
Aubrey Mancuso Policy Coordinator for Child Welfare and Juvenile Justice Voices for Children in Nebraska 10-7-20 Permanent

Tom Harmon, Omaha

Reappointed 9-29-10, 10-16-13, 10-19-16, 11-19-19

County Judge 2-21-08 12-31-22
Mary Jo Pankoke, Lincoln Co-Director, Governor's Task Force & Commission on the Protection of Children 12-29-04 Permanent

Hon. Matthew Kahler

Reappointed 10-20-21

Separate Juvenile Judge 10-7-20 12-31-24

Sen. Patty Pansing Brooks, Lincoln

Reappointed 11-19-19

State Senator, District 25 10-19-16 12-31-22

Hon. Linda Bauer, Fairbury

County Judge 10-20-21 12-31-24

Christine Costantakos, Omaha

Reappointed 9-29-10, 10-16-13, 10-31-16, 11-19-19

Attorney 2-21-08 12-31-22

Hon. Patrick Runge, Winnebago

Reappointed 3-18-09, 10-17-12, 11-12-15, 10-24-18, 10-20-21

District Judge, Winnebago Tribal Court 12-29-04

12-31-24

Liz Neeley, Lincoln Executive Director, Nebraska State Bar Association 10-19-14 Permanent

Hon. Anne Paine, McCook

Reappointed 10-17-12, 11-12-15, 10-24-18, 10-20-21

County Judge 3-18-09 12-31-24
Sarah Helvey, Lincoln Nebraska Appleseed 3-18-09 Permanent
Milo Mumgaard, Lincoln Director, Legal Aid of Nebraska 11-12-15 Permanent
Monika Gross, Lincoln Executive Director, Foster Care Review Office 5-06-20 Permanent

Hon. Stefanie Martinez

Reappointed 11-18-17, 10-7-20

District Judge 11-12-15 12-31-23

Hon. Randin Roland, Sidney

Reappointed 9-29-10, 10-16-13, 10-19-16, 11-19-19

County Judge 2-21-08 12-31-22

Elizabeth A. F. Waterman, Lexington

Reappointed 3-18-09, 10-17-12, 11-12-15, 10-24-18, 10-20-21

County Attorney, Dawson County 1-05-05 12-31-24
Hon. Michael G. Heavican, Lincoln (ex-officio) Chief Justice, Nebraska Supreme Court 11-15-06  
Corey Steel, Lincoln (ex-officio) State Court Administrator 5-21-15  
Deborah Minardi, Lincoln Probation Administrator 5-15-19 Permanent

Carole McMahon-Boies, Lincoln

Reappointed 10-18-17

Attorney Services 3-18-09 Permanent

Daniel Gubler, Omaha

Reappointed 10-20-21

Attorney, Health and Human Services 5-5-21 12-31-24
Jennifer Carter, Lincoln Child Welfare Inspector General 10-7-20 Permanent

Azar Webb, Lincoln

Reappointed 11-19-19

Youth Representative 10-19-16 12-31-22

Hon. Rachel Daugherty, Aurora

Reappointed 10-18-17, 10-7-20

District Judge 10-29-14 12-31-23
Jeanne Brandner, Lincoln
Reappointed 10-24-18, 10-20-21
Deputy Probation Administrator for Juvenile Services 6-22-16 12-31-24
Matthew Blomstedt, Lincoln Nebraska Commissioner of Education 5-2-17 Permanent

J. Leef, Sidney

Reappointed 10-7-20

Attorney 10-18-17 12-31-23

Karen Hicks, Omaha

Reappointed 10-20-21

Attorney 10-18-17 12-31-23

Dr. Kirk Newring, Papillion

Reappointed 10-7-20

Psychologist 10-18-17 12-31-23

Mandi Amy, Kearney

Reappointed 10-7-20

Deputy County Attorney 10-18-17 12-31-23

Martin Klein, Norfolk

Reappointed 10-7-20

Attorney 10-18-17 12-31-23

Tana Fye, Holdrege

Reappointed 10-7-20

Attorney, Guardian ad Litem 10-18-17 12-31-23

Sen. Tony Vargas, Omaha

Reappointed 10-7-20

State Senator, District 7 10-18-17 12-31-23

Stephanie Beasley, Lincoln

Reappointed 10-7-20

Director, Children and Family Services, Health and Human Services 5-06-20 12-31-23

Misty (Frazier) Flowers, Bloomfield

Reappointed 10-20-21

ICWA Coalition, Executive Director 10-24-18 12-31-24

Chris Turner, Lincoln

Reappointed 10-20-21

Chief Deputy County Attorney, Lancaster County 10-24-18 12-31-24
Michaela Skogerboe, Omaha Attorney 10-20-21 12-31-24

Ivy Svoboda, Omaha

Reappointed 10-20-21

Executive Director, Nebraska Alliance of Child Advocacy Centers 10-24-18 12-31-24

Note: members without a term expiration are permanent.