Supreme Court Commission on Guardianships and Conservatorships

Supreme Court Commission on Guardianships and Conservatorships

Origin/Authorization: Consultation Minutes of December 19, 2012

Terms: At the Pleasure of the Court. No term limitations.

Purpose Statement: To engage in continuing analysis and study of statutes, court rules, and court procedures relating to guardianships and conservatorships; to examine the challenges these laws and procedures pose for court staff, the judiciary, the practicing bar, vulnerable adults and children and their legal guardians and conservators, and other professionals and service providers working with protected persons and wards; to propose solutions or improvements both within and without the judicial branch in response to such challenges; and to support the implementation of the recommendations of the Commission which the Nebraska Supreme Court approves.

 


 

Name, City Composition Appointment Date

Francie Riedmann, Gretna

Co-Chairperson, Court of Appeals Judge 12-19-12

Holly Parsley, Lincoln

Appointed co-chair 11-13-19

Co-Chairperson, County Judge, 3rd Judicial District 12-19-12
Katie Benson, Omaha Lawyer 5-6-15
Madhavi Bhadbhade, Lincoln Program Coordinator, State Unit on Aging, DHHS 6-16-16
Molly Blazek, Omaha Lawyer 11-13-19
Eve Brank, Lincoln Professor, Law/Psychology, University of Nebraska Lincoln 12-19-12
Becky Bruckner, Lincoln Judicial Administrator, 3rd Judicial District 12-19-12
Michelle Chaffee, Lincoln Director, Office of Public Guardian 11-25-15
Penny Clark, Lincoln State Long Term Care, Ombudsman 12-19-12
Bruce Cudly, Lincoln Developmental Disabilities Region V 12-19-12
Diane DeLair, Lincoln Senior Staff Attorney, Disability Rights Nebraska 10-24-18
Curtis Evans (ex-officio), York County Judge, Retired 12-19-12
Joanne Farrell, Lincoln Social Worker, Aging Partners, Retired 12-19-12

Todd Hutton, Papillion

Appointed co-chair 8-5-16

Appointed County Court Rep. 11-13-19

County Judge, 2nd Judicial District 8-5-16
Sally Hytrek, Omaha Lawyer 12-19-12
Julianna Jenkins, Broken Bow Lawyer 12-19-12
Cindy Koenig-Warnke, Lincoln Investigator, Lincoln Police Department 5-6-15
Ben Kroeze, Lincoln Adult Protective Services Supervisor, DHHS 5-6-15
Russ Leavitt, Omaha Guardian 12-19-12
William Lindsay, Omaha Lawyer 12-19-12
Lisa Line, Omaha Lawyer 11-13-19
Sheryl Lohaus, Omaha County Judge, 4th Judicial District 8-5-16
J. Terry Macnamara, Omaha Lawyer 12-19-12
Tom Maul, Columbus Lawyer 12-19-12
Mary Newman, Omaha Deputy Chief, Omaha Police Department 12-19-12
Mike Piccolo, North Platte District Judge, 11th Judicial District 12-19-12
Jina Ragland, Lincoln Associate State Director for Advocacy and Outreach, AARP 11-13-19
Tami Schendt, Broken Bow County Judge, 8th Judicial District 12-19-12
Darla Schiefelbein, Columbus Clerk Magistrate, 5th Judicial District 12-19-12
Joshua Shasserre, Lincoln Chief of Staff, Attorney General Office 11-13-19
Susan Spahn, Omaha Lawyer 12-19-12
Jerry Stilmock, Syracuse Associate General Counsel, Nebraska Bankers Association 12-19-12
Donna Taylor, Neligh County Judge, 7th Judicial District 12-19-12
Corey Steel (ex-officio), Lincoln State Court Administrator 5-6-15
Jayne Wagner, Omaha Lawyer 11-13-19
Debra Williams, Lincoln Lawyer 11-13-19